Suffolk County  »  11795  »  Hall St  »  20 Hall St

20 Hall Street, West Islip, NY 11795 Property Information

20 Hall Street, West Islip, NY 11795 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Hall Street, West Islip, NY 11795
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Hall Street, West Islip
Zip code 11795
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 473-1-36

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Hall Street, West Islip

Property tax $17,841

Lot & Building Information for 20 Hall Street, West Islip

Building sqft 2,456
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.68
Year built 1957

Other Property Data for 20 Hall Street, West Islip

• • Improvements for 20 Hall Street, West Islip , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Hall Street, West Islip

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Hall Street, West Islip, NY 11795?

20 Hall Street, West Islip, NY 11795 was built in 1957 and has a total of 2,456 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Hall Street, West Islip, NY 11795 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $61,600, the tax amount paid for 20 Hall Street, West Islip, NY 11795 is $17,841.

When was 20 Hall Street, West Islip, NY 11795 last sold?

20 Hall Street, West Islip, NY 11795 was last sold in 10/27/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Hall Street, West Islip

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Hall Street, West Islip, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 20 Hall Street, West Islip

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/27/2021 - D
01/06/2022 - R
Deed
08/14/2007 - D
09/17/2007 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Hall Street, West Islip

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Hall Street, West Islip, NY 11795. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $17,841
Market value $867,606
Assessed value $61,600

Assessment History for 20 Hall Street, West Islip

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Hall Street, West Islip, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $867,606 $61,600 27.624 $17,016 +3.86%
2023-2024 $846,154 $61,600 26.598 $16,384 +1.06%
2022-2023 $743,961 $61,600 26.319 $16,213 +0.07%
2021-2022 $663,793 $61,600 26.301 $16,201 +2.12%
2020-2021 $635,052 $61,600 25.754 $15,864 -23.63%

Permits for 20 Hall Street, West Islip

The complete history of permits filed for 20 Hall Street, West Islip, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Hall Street, West Islip, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Hall Street, West Islip to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Paul J Bellew Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 456 0.37
Paul J Bellew Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 456 0.37
The Bridges Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.68
The Bridges Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.68
Bridges Academy (The) NR Private PK-8 211 0.69

Nearest middle schools

Beach Street Middle School 6 Public 6-8 405 0.60
The Bridges Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.68
Bridges Academy (The) NR Private PK-8 211 0.69
South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 1.28
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 1.33

Nearest high schools

West Islip Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,262 0.36
St John The Baptist Diocesan High School NR Private 9-12 1,335 0.44
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 1.33
West Babylon Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,247 2.38
North Babylon High School 6 Public 9-12 1,506 2.45

Neighbors for 20 Hall Street, West Islip

Here are the neighbors for 20 Hall Street, West Islip.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
125 W 3rd St, Ronkonkoma 1,598 08/07/2019 $410,000
23 Half Hollow Rd, Holbrook 1,608 07/09/2007
250 Connetquot Dr, Oakdale 08/24/2007 $675,000
203 Blue Point Rd W, Holtsville 03/23/2015 $375,000
1701 Asharoken Blvd, Bay Shore 06/29/2010 $250,000
40 Kenmore St, Central Islip 2,016 12/17/2018
843 Bay Shore Ave, West Islip 08/30/2007 $200,000
1147 Nugent Ave, Bay Shore 09/06/2007 $407,000
19 Duffin Ave, West Islip 09/10/2013
63 Howells Rd, Bay Shore 1,400 07/17/2025 $675,000
47 Simmons Dr, East Islip 07/10/2007 $575,000
37 Dune Way, Ocean Beach 03/16/2026 $1,405,000
80 Chestnut St, Brentwood 08/22/2007 $383,000
185 Beech St, Islip 12/24/2015
24 Central Walk, Bay Shore 1,032 08/26/2021 $785,000
2631 Union Blvd, Islip 11/18/2022 $490,000
22 Sunset Dr, Sayville 04/04/2014 $515,500
42 Benson Ave, Sayville 08/29/2007 $840,000
1113 Udall Rd, Bay Shore 07/26/2007 $379,600
766 Tanglewood Rd, West Islip 08/31/2007 $485,000