Suffolk County  »  11751  »  Cedar Ave  »  45 Cedar Ave

45 Cedar Avenue, Islip, NY 11751 Property Information

45 Cedar Avenue, Islip, NY 11751 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

45 Cedar Avenue, Islip, NY 11751
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 45 Cedar Avenue, Islip
Zip code 11751
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 444-1-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 45 Cedar Avenue, Islip

Sale date 09/18/2007
Sale price $995,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $29,134

Lot & Building Information for 45 Cedar Avenue, Islip

Building class Residential - Multi-Purpose/Multi-Structure (280)
Acreage 1.1
Units 2

Other Property Data for 45 Cedar Avenue, Islip

• • Improvements for 45 Cedar Avenue, Islip , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 45 Cedar Avenue, Islip

What is the assessed value of 45 Cedar Avenue, Islip, NY 11751 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $100,500, the tax amount paid for 45 Cedar Avenue, Islip, NY 11751 is $31,721.

When was 45 Cedar Avenue, Islip, NY 11751 last sold and what was the last sale price?

45 Cedar Avenue, Islip, NY 11751 was last sold in 09/18/2007 for $995,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 45 Cedar Avenue, Islip

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 45 Cedar Avenue, Islip, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/18/2007 $995,000

Title Documents for 45 Cedar Avenue, Islip

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/18/2007 - D
10/09/2007 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 45 Cedar Avenue, Islip

Access detailed property tax data for 45 Cedar Avenue, Islip, NY 11751. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $31,722
Current property tax $29,134
Market value $1,415,493
Assessed value $100,500

Assessment History for 45 Cedar Avenue, Islip

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 45 Cedar Avenue, Islip, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,415,493 $100,500 30.486 $30,638 +3.73%
2023-2024 $1,380,494 $100,500 29.39 $29,537 +1.68%
2022-2023 $1,213,768 $100,500 28.904 $29,049 +0.07%
2021-2022 $1,082,974 $100,500 28.884 $29,028 +3.07%
2020-2021 $1,036,082 $100,500 28.023 $28,163 -26.94%

Permits for 45 Cedar Avenue, Islip

The complete history of permits filed for 45 Cedar Avenue, Islip, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 45 Cedar Avenue, Islip, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 45 Cedar Avenue, Islip to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Maud S Sherwood Elementary School 6 Public 2-5 335 0.38
Woodhull School NR Public PK, K-6 34 1.14
Woodhull School NR Public PK, K-6 34 1.14
St Mary School NR Private PK-8 413 1.58
St Mary School NR Private PK-8 413 1.58

Nearest middle schools

Islip Middle School 4 Public 6-8 641 1.01
St Mary School NR Private PK-8 413 1.58
St Patrick School NR Private PK-8 534 1.87
Bay Shore Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,298 2.50
St Peters By The Sea Episcopal Day School NR Private PK, K-8 176 2.90