New York City  »  11239  »  Egan St  »  636 Egan St

636 Egan Street, Brooklyn, NY 11239 Property Information

636 Egan Street, Brooklyn, NY 11239 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

636 Egan Street, Brooklyn, NY 11239 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 636 Egan Street
Neighborhood East New York
Zip code 11239
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 04452-0839

Sales & Tax Overview for 636 Egan Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 04/13/2011
Purchase price $284,558
Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,200

Lot & Building Information for 636 Egan Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 4,003
Lot dimensions 34.09 ft x 97.1 ft
Building class One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5) i
Building sqft 1,654
Building dimensions 20 ft x 41.35 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Year built 2009
Frontage(s) Erskine Street (wide)
Egan Street (narrow)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 636 Egan Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 19
Community district 5

Other Property Data for 636 Egan Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 636 Egan Street, Brooklyn, NY 11239, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 636 Egan Street, Brooklyn, NY 11239, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 636 Egan Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 636 Egan Street, Brooklyn, NY 11239?

636 Egan Street, Brooklyn, NY 11239 was built in 2009 and has a total of 1,654 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 636 Egan Street, Brooklyn, NY 11239 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $35,940, the tax amount paid for 636 Egan Street, Brooklyn, NY 11239 is $4,947. For the next year, the tax amount for 636 Egan Street, Brooklyn, NY 11239 is estimated at $5,200.

When was 636 Egan Street, Brooklyn, NY 11239 last sold and what was the last sale price?

636 Egan Street, Brooklyn, NY 11239 was last sold in 04/13/2011 for $284,558.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 636 Egan Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 636 Egan Street, Brooklyn, NY 11239
Find out who owns 636 Egan Street, Brooklyn, NY 11239.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 636 Egan Street, Brooklyn, NY 11239
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 636 Egan Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 636 Egan Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/13/2011 $284,558

Title Documents for 636 Egan Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/24/2016 - D
02/08/2019 - R
Sundry Miscellaneous
(2019020700246001)
05/13/2016 - D
10/11/2016 - R
Sundry Miscellaneous
(2016100500928001)
01/28/2014 - D
02/11/2014 - R
Sundry Miscellaneous
(2014021000278001)
04/15/2011 - D
09/27/2011 - R
Sundry Miscellaneous
(2011091200909001)
04/13/2011 - D
06/14/2011 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2011060300387003)
04/13/2011 - D
05/18/2011 - R
Mortgage
(2011041800853003)
04/13/2011 - D
05/18/2011 - R
Mortgage
(2011041800853002)
04/13/2011 - D
05/18/2011 - R
Deed
(2011041800853001)
05/13/2010 - D
07/21/2010 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2010051300532001)
11/17/2009 - D
12/17/2009 - R
Easement
(2009121500182003)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 636 Egan Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 636 Egan Street, Brooklyn, NY 11239. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,947
Estimated property tax: $5,200
Tax assessor's market value: $599,000
Assessed value: $35,940
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 636 Egan Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 636 Egan Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $599,000 $35,940 $24,931 19.843% $6,215 $4,947 +5.17%
2024/25 $520,000 $31,200 $23,419 20.085% $6,244 $4,704 +14.91%
2023/24 $638,000 $38,280 $20,381 20.085% $5,890 $4,094 +15.48%
2022/23 $563,000 $33,780 $17,454 20.309% $5,619 $3,545 +21.52%
2021/22 $435,000 $26,100 $14,611 19.963% $5,210 $2,917 +3.94%

Permits for 636 Egan Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 636 Egan Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
11/16/2010 Alteration type 3
11/16/2010 Alteration type 3
07/30/2008 New building
05/29/2008 Alteration type 3
12/18/2007 New building
12/18/2007 New building
Unlock the complete permit history for 636 Egan Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

East New York Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East New York so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East New York and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$610,000
25.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$399
-10.1% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 3 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Ashford St & Livonia Ave at SW Corner
Station lines 3
Distance (miles) 0.919
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Vandalia Av/Erskine St
Line B84
Distance (miles) 0.074

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)