189 Quincy Street #3, Brooklyn, NY 11216 Property Information
189 Quincy Street #3, Brooklyn, NY 11216 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 189 Quincy Street #3 |
| Neighborhood | Bedford-Stuyvesant |
| Zip code | 11216 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 01802-1003 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 189 Quincy Street #3, Brooklyn
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Purchase date | 06/14/2021 |
| Purchase price | $1,085,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $4,265 |
Lot & Building Information for 189 Quincy Street #3, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 2,500 |
| Building class | Condo - Residential Unit in 2-10 Unit Building (R1) |
| Building sqft | 1,107 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Year built | 2008 |
Zoning & Use for 189 Quincy Street #3, Brooklyn
| Residential units (DOF) | 1 |
Area Overview
| School district | 13 |
| Community district | 3 |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Unit Overview
| Unit # | 3 |
| Square feet | 1,107 |
| Condo complex | 301857 |
| Rooms | 5 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
Other Property Data for 189 Quincy Street #3, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 189 Quincy Street #3, Brooklyn
189 Quincy Street #3, Brooklyn, NY 11216 was built in 2008 and has a total of 1,107 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 189 Quincy Street #3, Brooklyn, NY 11216 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $113,317, the tax amount paid for 189 Quincy Street #3, Brooklyn, NY 11216 is $3,949. For the next year, the tax amount for 189 Quincy Street #3, Brooklyn, NY 11216 is estimated at $4,265.
When was 189 Quincy Street #3, Brooklyn, NY 11216 last sold and what was the last sale price?189 Quincy Street #3, Brooklyn, NY 11216 was last sold in 06/14/2021 for $1,085,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 1 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 189 Quincy Street #3, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 189 Quincy Street #3, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 189 Quincy Street #3, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 189 Quincy Street #3, Brooklyn
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 189 Quincy Street #3, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 189 Quincy Street #3, Brooklyn, NY 11216. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $3,950 |
| Estimated property tax: | $4,265 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $251,816 |
| Assessed value: | $113,317 |
Assessment History for 189 Quincy Street #3, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 189 Quincy Street #3, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $251,816 | $113,317 | $31,754 | 12.439% | $3,950 | $3,950 | +7.47% |
| 2024/25 | $209,801 | $94,410 | $29,402 | 12.5% | $3,675 | $3,675 | -0.02% |
| 2023/24 | $174,834 | $78,675 | $29,402 | 12.502% | $3,676 | $3,676 | +5.18% |
| 2022/23 | $145,730 | $65,579 | $28,490 | 12.267% | $3,495 | $3,495 | +8.27% |
| 2021/22 | $116,636 | $52,486 | $26,380 | 12.235% | $3,228 | $3,228 | +7.73% |
Permits for 189 Quincy Street #3, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 189 Quincy Street #3, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Bedford Ave & Lafayette Ave at SE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | G | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.19 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Bus Routes
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Name | Gates Av/Bedford Av | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B52 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.081 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tabernacle Elementary School | NR | No | Private | 1-5 | 0 | 0.11 |
| Clara Muhammad School Of Masjid Khalifah | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 79 | 0.21 |
| Clara Muhammad School Of Masjid Khalifah | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 79 | 0.21 |
| Talmud Torah Dnitra | NR | No | Private | PK, K-12 | 500 | 0.21 |
| Talmud Torah Dnitra | NR | No | Private | PK, K-12 | 500 | 0.21 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clara Muhammad School Of Masjid Khalifah | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 79 | 0.21 |
| Talmud Torah Dnitra | NR | No | Private | PK, K-12 | 500 | 0.21 |
| Dr CR Johnson Christian Academy | NR | No | Private | PK, K-4, 6-8 | 0 | 0.25 |
| Walk In Cove Christian Academy | NR | No | Private | 1-12 | 0 | 0.25 |
| Brooklyn East Collegiate Charter School | 7 | No | Charter | 8 | 66 | 0.35 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bedford Academy High School | 9 | No | Public | 9-12 | 381 | 0.11 |
| Talmud Torah Dnitra | NR | No | Private | PK, K-12 | 500 | 0.21 |
| Walk In Cove Christian Academy | NR | No | Private | 1-12 | 0 | 0.25 |
| Bedford Stuyvesant Prepretory High School | NR | No | Public | 10-12 | 102 | 0.33 |
| Brooklyn Academy High School | NR | No | Public | 10-12 | 82 | 0.35 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 189 Quincy Street #3, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 189 Quincy Street #3, Brooklyn, NY 11216.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 327 Etna St, Brooklyn | 1,862 | 08/07/2024 | |
| 331 Etna St, Brooklyn | 2,361 | 11/09/2010 | $499,990 |
| 155 Macdougal St, Brooklyn | 3,000 | 06/05/2025 | |
| 244 Hall St, Brooklyn | 1,918 | 04/29/2015 | $2,300,000 |
| 309 State St, Brooklyn | 3,102 | 05/15/2014 | $4,226,650 |
| 2310 Dean St, Brooklyn | 2,727 | 08/10/2011 | $554,946 |
| 157 Macdougal St, Brooklyn | 3,000 | 10/22/2024 | $40,000 |
| 313 Logan St, Brooklyn | 2,258 | 08/06/2009 | $449,202 |
| 35 S 9th St, Brooklyn | 36,825 | 08/04/2016 | |
| 307 State St, Brooklyn | 3,102 | 02/11/2014 | $3,665,700 |
| 2306 Dean St, Brooklyn | 2,280 | 11/17/2010 | $545,000 |
| 231 Bergen St, Brooklyn | 4,183 | ||
| 246 Hall St, Brooklyn | 1,306 | 08/25/2010 | $824,783 |
| 303 A State St, Brooklyn | 3,102 | 02/21/2014 | $3,521,421 |
| 2308 Dean St, Brooklyn | 2,280 | 12/28/2020 | |
| 301 State St, Brooklyn | 3,102 | 01/17/2014 | $3,350,000 |
| 305 A State St, Brooklyn | 3,102 | 12/17/2013 | $3,600,000 |
| 335 Etna St, Brooklyn | 2,700 | 07/07/2010 | $519,308 |
| 90 S 1st St, Brooklyn | 13,537 | ||
| 88 S 1st St, Brooklyn | 12,510 |