New York City  »  11218  »  40th St  »  1622 40th St

1622 40th Street #2, Brooklyn, NY 11218 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1622 40th Street #2, Brooklyn, NY 11218 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1622 40th Street #2
Neighborhood Borough Park
Zip code 11218
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05382-1405

Sales & Tax Overview for 1622 40th Street #2, Brooklyn

Purchase date 10/25/2021
Purchase price $10
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,658

Lot & Building Information for 1622 40th Street #2, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 2,004
Property type Condo - Residential Unit in 1-3 Story Building (R3)
Building sqft 1,200
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 2007
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1622 40th Street #2, Brooklyn

Residential units (DOF) 1

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 12

Unit Overview

Unit # 2

Other Property Data for 1622 40th Street #2, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1622 40th Street #2, Brooklyn, NY 11218, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1622 40th Street #2, Brooklyn, NY 11218, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1622 40th Street #2, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1622 40th Street #2, Brooklyn, NY 11218?

1622 40th Street #2, Brooklyn, NY 11218 was built in 2007 and has a total of 1,200 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1622 40th Street #2, Brooklyn, NY 11218 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $49,005, the tax amount paid for 1622 40th Street #2, Brooklyn, NY 11218 is $7,658. For the next year, the tax amount for 1622 40th Street #2, Brooklyn, NY 11218 is estimated at $7,658.

When was 1622 40th Street #2, Brooklyn, NY 11218 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1622 40th Street #2, Brooklyn, NY 11218 was last sold in 10/25/2021 for $10.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1622 40th Street #2, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1622 40th Street #2, Brooklyn, NY 11218
Find out who owns 1622 40th Street #2, Brooklyn, NY 11218.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1622 40th Street #2, Brooklyn, NY 11218
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1622 40th Street #2, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1622 40th Street #2, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/25/2021 $10
08/02/2021 $770,000
12/15/2008 $370,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 1622 40th Street #2, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1622 40th Street #2, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/25/2021 - D
02/22/2022 - R
Deed
(2021111100727001)
08/12/2021 - D
08/17/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021081300144001)
08/02/2021 - D
08/06/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021080301124003)
08/02/2021 - D
08/06/2021 - R
Deed
(2021080301124001)
07/28/2021 - D
08/06/2021 - R
Power of Attorney
(2021080301124002)
08/24/2020 - D
10/21/2020 - R
Deed
(2020101500913001)
11/01/2011 - D
12/29/2011 - R
Agreement
(2011120600986002)
11/01/2011 - D
12/29/2011 - R
Mortgage
(2011120600986001)
12/15/2008 - D
01/02/2009 - R
Deed
(2008122300486001)
05/02/2008 - D
05/09/2008 - R
Maps
(2008050801330002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1622 40th Street #2, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1622 40th Street #2, Brooklyn, NY 11218. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,658
Estimated property tax: $7,658
Tax assessor's market value: $816,760
Assessed value: $49,005

Assessment History for 1622 40th Street #2, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1622 40th Street #2, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $816,760 $49,005 $38,593 19.843% $7,658 $7,658 +0.63%
2024/25 $776,720 $46,603 $37,890 20.085% $7,610 $7,610 +29.93%
2023/24 $886,200 $53,172 $29,162 20.085% $7,180 $5,857 +33.93%
2022/23 $817,040 $49,022 $21,534 20.309% $6,907 $4,373 +50.49%
2021/22 $764,960 $45,898 $14,559 19.963% $6,420 $2,906 +58.88%

Permits for 1622 40th Street #2, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1622 40th Street #2, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Borough Park Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Borough Park so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Borough Park and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,200,000
28.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$929
17.4% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station McDonald Ave & Ditmas Ave at SW Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 0.083
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name MC Donald Av/Cortelyou Rd
Line B69
Distance (miles) 0.187

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Yeshiva Chatzar Hakodesh Sanz NR No Private K-8 0 0.04
Yeshiva Machicei Hadas NR No Private PK, K-12 0 0.06
Yeshiva Machicei Hadas NR No Private PK, K-12 0 0.06
Yeshiva Machzikei Hadas NR No Private PK, K-12 1,028 0.08