New York City  »  10455  »  Jackson Ave  »  648 Jackson Ave

648 Jackson Avenue, Bronx, NY 10455 Property Information

648 Jackson Avenue, Bronx, NY 10455 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

648 Jackson Avenue, Bronx, NY 10455 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 648 Jackson Avenue
Secondary address 648-650 Jackson Ave
Neighborhood Woodstock
Zip code 10455
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 02643-0011

Sales & Tax Overview for 648 Jackson Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 06/30/2003
Purchase price $2,400,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $115,678

Lot & Building Information for 648 Jackson Avenue, Bronx

Lot sqft 5,200
Lot dimensions 50 ft x 104 ft
Building class Walk-up Apartment - Over Six Families with Stores (C7) i
Building sqft 22,344
Building dimensions 50 ft x 90 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 6
Year built 1910
Year last altered 1987
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 648 Jackson Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 28
Regulated units
Commercial units 2
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 7
Community district 1
Closest police station 0.48 Miles
Closest fire station 0.20 Miles

Other Property Data for 648 Jackson Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 648 Jackson Avenue, Bronx, NY 10455, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 648 Jackson Avenue, Bronx, NY 10455, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 648-650 Jackson Ave, Bronx, NY 10455

About 648 Jackson Avenue, Bronx

How many sq. ft. does 648 Jackson Avenue, Bronx, NY 10455 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Walk-up Apartment - Over Six Families with Stores (C7) located at 648 Jackson Avenue, Bronx, NY 10455 has a total of 22,344 square feet and a current price per square foot of $107.

What is the year built & the current market value of 648 Jackson Avenue, Bronx, NY 10455?

648 Jackson Avenue, Bronx, NY 10455 was built in 1910 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,389,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 648 Jackson Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 648 Jackson Avenue, Bronx, NY 10455
Find out who owns 648 Jackson Avenue, Bronx, NY 10455.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 648 Jackson Avenue, Bronx, NY 10455
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 648 Jackson Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 648 Jackson Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/2003 $2,400,000

Title Documents for 648 Jackson Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/13/2019 - R UCC3 Termination
(2019031100524001)
03/06/2019 - D
03/13/2019 - R
Agreement
(2019031100438003)
03/06/2019 - D
03/13/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019031100438002)
02/25/2019 - D
03/13/2019 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2019031100565001)
02/25/2019 - D
03/13/2019 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2019031100438001)
02/22/2019 - D
03/13/2019 - R
Subordination of Mortgage
(2019031100438004)
10/24/2018 - R UCC3 Assignment
(2018102200355001)
10/23/2018 - R UCC3 Assignment
(2018101901132001)
09/27/2018 - R Initial UCC1
(2018092700996001)
04/26/2016 - R UCC3 Continuation
(2016042000765001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 648 Jackson Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 648 Jackson Avenue, Bronx, NY 10455. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $104,741
Estimated property tax: $115,678
Tax assessor's market value: $2,389,000
Assessed value: $1,075,050

Assessment History for 648 Jackson Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 648 Jackson Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,389,000 $1,075,050 $842,040 12.439% $104,741 $104,741 +9.38%
2024/25 $2,054,000 $924,300 $766,080 12.5% $95,760 $95,760 +9.17%
2023/24 $2,053,000 $923,850 $701,640 12.502% $87,719 $87,719 +15.00%
2022/23 $1,530,000 $688,500 $621,810 12.267% $76,277 $76,277 +7.86%
2021/22 $1,330,000 $598,500 $577,980 12.235% $70,716 $70,716 +6.45%

Permits for 648 Jackson Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 648 Jackson Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
07/03/2023 Alteration
01/19/2023 Alteration
09/30/2022 Alteration
01/25/2022 Alteration
06/25/2021 Alteration
02/21/2020 Alteration type 2
06/07/2018 Alteration
01/16/2008 Alteration type 2
09/21/2007 Alteration type 2
07/11/2007 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 648 Jackson Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Bronx Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bronx so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Bronx and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$305
2.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q2/2025
$268
-10.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2024
$298
7.8% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Jackson Ave & 152nd St at NE Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.035
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Westchester Av/Jackson Av
Line BX4
Distance (miles) 0.038

Neighbors for 648 Jackson Avenue, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 648 Jackson Avenue, Bronx, NY 10455.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
736 E 152nd St, Bronx 13,265 04/18/2001
749 Westchester Ave, Bronx 16,125 08/20/1998
609 Wales Ave, Bronx 2,790 06/17/2021 $765,000
726 E 152nd St, Bronx 17,915 06/30/2003 $2,400,000
633 Wales Ave, Bronx 760 05/04/2020
600 Concord Ave, Bronx 87,072 07/15/2009
611 Wales Ave, Bronx 2,694 05/15/2007
753 E 151st St, Bronx 20,150 12/17/2009 $11,443,407
752 Jackson Ave, Bronx 2,538 04/08/2025
605 Wales Ave, Bronx 1,800 08/03/2015
607 Wales Ave, Bronx 2,790 07/03/2019 $745,000
627 Wales Ave, Bronx 26,142 12/17/2009 $11,443,407
754 Jackson Ave, Bronx 2,538 05/13/2005 $457,192
607 Concord Ave, Bronx 58,710 12/10/2001
606 Jackson Ave, Bronx 1,724 09/21/2011 $450,000
766 E 152nd St, Bronx 16,305 12/30/1996
601 Wales Ave, Bronx 7,500
610 Jackson Ave, Bronx 747 09/21/2011 $450,000
732 E 152nd St, Bronx 16,670 06/07/2002
754 E 151st St, Bronx 25,753 10/28/2014 $4,251,430