New York City  »  10456  »  Jackson Ave  »  766 Jackson Ave

766 Jackson Avenue, Bronx, NY 10456 Property Information

766 Jackson Avenue, Bronx, NY 10456 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

766 Jackson Avenue, Bronx, NY 10456 3
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 766 Jackson Avenue
Neighborhood Woodstock
Zip code 10456
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 02646-0008

Sales & Tax Overview for 766 Jackson Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 06/23/2016
Purchase price $200,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $3,365

Lot & Building Information for 766 Jackson Avenue, Bronx

Lot sqft 2,185
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 87.42 ft
Building class Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 2,907
Building dimensions 21 ft x 48 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Year built 1910
Frontage(s) Jackson Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Trinity Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 766 Jackson Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 7
Community district 1
Closest police station 0.33 Miles
Closest fire station 0.28 Miles

Other Property Data for 766 Jackson Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 766 Jackson Avenue, Bronx, NY 10456, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 766 Jackson Avenue, Bronx, NY 10456, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 766 Jackson Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 766 Jackson Avenue, Bronx, NY 10456?

766 Jackson Avenue, Bronx, NY 10456 was built in 1910 and has a total of 2,907 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 766 Jackson Avenue, Bronx, NY 10456 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $58,860, the tax amount paid for 766 Jackson Avenue, Bronx, NY 10456 is $3,175. For the next year, the tax amount for 766 Jackson Avenue, Bronx, NY 10456 is estimated at $3,365.

When was 766 Jackson Avenue, Bronx, NY 10456 last sold?

766 Jackson Avenue, Bronx, NY 10456 was last sold in 12/12/2024.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 766 Jackson Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 766 Jackson Avenue, Bronx, NY 10456
Find out who owns 766 Jackson Avenue, Bronx, NY 10456.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 766 Jackson Avenue, Bronx, NY 10456
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 766 Jackson Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 766 Jackson Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/23/2016 $200,000
11/01/2006 $500,000
05/31/2002 $305,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 766 Jackson Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 766 Jackson Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/12/2024 - D
12/23/2024 - R
Deed
(2024121700606001)
02/04/2019 - D
05/17/2019 - R
Deed
(2019040201193001)
11/19/2018 - D
12/31/2018 - R
Discharge of Tax Lien
(2018122701066001)
03/06/2018 - D
05/04/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2018031500802001)
03/05/2018 - D
05/04/2018 - R
Mortgage
(2018031500802003)
01/24/2018 - D
05/04/2018 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2018031500802002)
04/04/2017 - D
05/05/2017 - R
Deed
(2017050401279001)
07/14/2016 - D
08/01/2016 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2016072501458001)
06/23/2016 - D
07/26/2016 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2016071501153003)
06/23/2016 - D
07/26/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016071501153002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 766 Jackson Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 766 Jackson Avenue, Bronx, NY 10456. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $3,175
Estimated property tax: $3,365
Tax assessor's market value: $981,000
Assessed value: $58,860

Assessment History for 766 Jackson Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 766 Jackson Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $981,000 $58,860 $16,003 19.843% $3,175 $3,175 -1.20%
2024/25 $928,000 $55,680 $16,002 20.085% $3,214 $3,214 +0.79%
2023/24 $932,000 $55,920 $15,877 20.085% $3,189 $3,189 +4.81%
2022/23 $878,000 $52,680 $14,981 20.309% $3,042 $3,042 +7.81%
2021/22 $721,000 $43,260 $14,135 19.963% $2,822 $2,822 +0.55%

Permits for 766 Jackson Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 766 Jackson Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
01/03/2024 Alteration
02/27/2019 Alteration
10/24/2018 Alteration
08/09/2016 Alteration type 2
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 766 Jackson Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Woodstock Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Woodstock so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Woodstock and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$166,215
-57.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$413
13% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Jackson Ave & Westchester Ave at NW Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.16
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Westchester Av/E 156 St
Line BX4A
Distance (miles) 0.101

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)