New York City  »  11354  »  Murray St  »  2611 Murray St

26-11 Murray Street, Flushing, NY 11354 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

26-11 Murray Street, Flushing, NY 11354 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 26-11 Murray Street
Secondary address 26-11 Garage Murray St
Neighborhood Murray Hill
Zip code 11354
Borough Queens
Block & lot 04832-0103

Sales & Tax Overview for 26-11 Murray Street, Flushing

Purchase date 08/25/2022
Purchase price $1,500,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $13,948

Lot & Building Information for 26-11 Murray Street, Flushing

Lot sqft 5,000
Lot dimensions 50 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1)
Building sqft 2,538
Building dimensions 26 ft x 44 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Colonial
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1950
Year last altered 2005
Frontage(s) Murray Street (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 26-11 Murray Street, Flushing

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 25
Community district 7
Closest police station 1.05 Miles
Closest fire station 0.76 Miles

Other Property Data for 26-11 Murray Street, Flushing

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 26-11 Murray Street, Flushing, NY 11354, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 26-11 Murray Street, Flushing, NY 11354, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 26-11 Garage Murray St, Flushing, NY 11354

About 26-11 Murray Street, Flushing

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 26-11 Murray Street, Flushing, NY 11354?

26-11 Murray Street, Flushing, NY 11354 was built in 1950 and has a total of 2,538 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 26-11 Murray Street, Flushing, NY 11354 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $100,560, the tax amount paid for 26-11 Murray Street, Flushing, NY 11354 is $13,843. For the next year, the tax amount for 26-11 Murray Street, Flushing, NY 11354 is estimated at $13,948.

When was 26-11 Murray Street, Flushing, NY 11354 last sold and what was the last sale price?

26-11 Murray Street, Flushing, NY 11354 was last sold in 08/25/2022 for $1,500,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 26-11 Murray Street, Flushing

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 26-11 Murray Street, Flushing, NY 11354
Find out who owns 26-11 Murray Street, Flushing, NY 11354.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 26-11 Murray Street, Flushing, NY 11354
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 26-11 Murray Street, Flushing

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26-11 Murray Street, Flushing, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/25/2022 $1,500,000
06/09/2005 $600,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 26-11 Murray Street, Flushing with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 26-11 Murray Street, Flushing

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/02/2022 - D
09/22/2022 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2022091901206001)
08/25/2022 - D
09/22/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022091600949002)
08/25/2022 - D
09/22/2022 - R
Deed
(2022091600949001)
07/06/2005 - D
07/27/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005071401772001)
06/09/2005 - D
06/27/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005061401775002)
06/09/2005 - D
06/27/2005 - R
Deed
(2005061401775001)
08/19/1983 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4970001959897)
08/19/1983 - R Mortgage
(4420001959742)
08/19/1983 - R Deed
(4410001959741)
03/10/1970 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(37040038800666)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 26-11 Murray Street, Flushing

Access detailed property tax data for 26-11 Murray Street, Flushing, NY 11354. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $13,844
Estimated property tax: $13,948
Tax assessor's market value: $1,676,000
Assessed value: $100,560

Assessment History for 26-11 Murray Street, Flushing

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26-11 Murray Street, Flushing, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,676,000 $100,560 $69,767 19.843% $13,844 $13,844 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,784,000 $107,040 $65,818 20.085% $13,220 $13,220 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,648,000 $98,880 $62,093 20.085% $12,471 $12,471 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,469,000 $88,140 $58,579 20.309% $11,897 $11,897 +1.73%
2021/22 $1,325,000 $79,500 $58,579 19.963% $11,694 $11,694 -4.42%

Permits for 26-11 Murray Street, Flushing

The complete history of permits filed for 26-11 Murray Street, Flushing, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
09/01/2005 Alteration type 1
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 26-11 Murray Street, Flushing with a free account.
Sign up

Murray Hill Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Murray Hill so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Murray Hill and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$722,500
-8.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,086
-14.1% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Main St & Roosevelt Ave at NE Corner
Station lines 7
Distance (miles) 1.253
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 150 ST/27 Av
Line Q15
Distance (miles) 0.129

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 21 Edward Hart 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 1,073 0.30
P.S. 21 Edward Hart 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 1,073 0.30
St Mel School NR No Private PK, K-8 350 0.16
St Mel School NR No Private PK, K-8 350 0.16
P.S. 184 Flushing Manor 7 No Public PK, K-5 479 0.74

Nearest middle schools

Jhs 185 Edward Bleeker 7 Yes Public 6-8 1,392 0.31
St Mel School NR No Private PK, K-8 350 0.16
Jhs 194 William Carr 7 No Public 6-8 956 0.74
The Lowell School NR No Private 3-12 250 0.78
Qsac School NR No Private 70 0.78

Nearest high schools

Flushing High School 3 Yes Public 9-12 1,465 0.98
The Lowell School NR No Private 3-12 250 0.78
Qsac School NR No Private 70 0.78
Whitestone Academy NR No Private 8-12 58 0.78
Windsor School NR No Private 8-12 36 0.80

Neighbors for 26-11 Murray Street, Flushing

Here are the neighbors for 26-11 Murray Street, Flushing, NY 11354.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
151-21 27th Ave, Flushing 1,144 11/01/2021
151-15 27th Ave, Flushing 1,144 07/11/2006 $775,000
151-49 27th Ave, Flushing 1,144 08/12/2025 $1,147,000
151-63 27th Ave, Flushing 1,900 12/03/2009 $951,964
27-15 Murray St, Flushing 2,146 06/20/2018 $1,198,000
151-37 27th Ave, Flushing 1,144 12/23/1988
151-33 27th Ave, Flushing 1,968 06/14/2023 $1
151-57 27th Ave, Flushing 1,144 09/09/1971
151-41 27th Ave, Flushing 1,144 01/17/2014 $672,500
27-05 Murray St, Flushing 1,924 06/23/2023
27-01 Murray St, Flushing 1,144 02/20/1997
151-11 27th Ave, Flushing 1,144 07/18/2017
151-25 27th Ave, Flushing 1,144 03/31/1999
151-29 27th Ave, Flushing 1,144 07/08/2018
151-45 27th Ave, Flushing 1,144 03/17/2023 $1,050,000
27-19 Murray St, Flushing 1,130 02/05/2026 $1,103,000
151-16 27th Ave, Flushing 1,144 07/18/2017
151-67 27th Ave, Flushing 1,146 12/15/2015 $630,000
27-09 Murray St, Flushing 1,144 02/04/1982
151-53 27th Ave, Flushing 2,015