Ulster County  »  12561  »  Albany Post Rd  »  929 Albany Post Rd

929 Albany Post Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

929 Albany Post Road, New Paltz, NY 12561
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 929 Albany Post Road, New Paltz
Zip code 12561
County Ulster
Municipality Gardiner
Parcel ID 93.4-1-12.111

Sales & Tax Overview for 929 Albany Post Road, New Paltz

Sale date 12/05/2019
Sale price $659,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,898

Lot & Building Information for 929 Albany Post Road, New Paltz

Building sqft 3,765
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 11.1
Frontage 450
Year built 2002
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 929 Albany Post Road, New Paltz

• • Improvements for 929 Albany Post Road, New Paltz , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 929 Albany Post Road, New Paltz

How many sq. ft. does 929 Albany Post Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 929 Albany Post Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 has a total of 3,765 square feet and a current price per square foot of $175.

What is the year built & the current market value of 929 Albany Post Road, New Paltz, NY 12561?

929 Albany Post Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 was built in 2002 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,077,322.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 929 Albany Post Road, New Paltz

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 929 Albany Post Road, New Paltz, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/05/2019 $659,000
01/07/2019 $64,500
05/30/2018 $375,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 929 Albany Post Road, New Paltz with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 929 Albany Post Road, New Paltz

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/05/2019 - D
12/10/2019 - R
Deed
01/11/2019 - D
01/23/2019 - R
Deed
(Grant deed)
01/11/2019 - D
01/23/2019 - R
Deed
(Grant deed)
01/07/2019 - D
04/19/2019 - R
Deed
05/30/2018 - D
05/30/2018 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
05/30/2018 - D
05/30/2018 - R
Deed
05/16/2018 - D
06/07/2018 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
02/01/2017 - D
04/03/2017 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
05/20/2008 - D
05/28/2008 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 929 Albany Post Road, New Paltz

Access detailed property tax data for 929 Albany Post Road, New Paltz, NY 12561. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $17,898
Market value $1,077,322
Assessed value $619,460

Assessment History for 929 Albany Post Road, New Paltz

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 929 Albany Post Road, New Paltz, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $999,129 $619,460 28.8932 $17,898 +49.47%
2024 $924,567 $619,460 19.33 $11,974 -11.37%
2023 $860,361 $619,460 21.81 $13,510 -13.76%
2022 $692,134 $619,460 25.29 $15,666 -6.68%
2021 $659,000 $619,460 27.1 $16,787 -17.93%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,830
Median age 31.8
Average household income $126,613
Family households 45.4%
Occupied housing units 7,219
Owner occupied units 57.2%
Average number of people per household 2.18
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $457,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $445,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 929 Albany Post Road, New Paltz, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 929 Albany Post Road, New Paltz to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 929 Albany Post Road, New Paltz

Here are the neighbors for 929 Albany Post Road, New Paltz.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
85 McKinstry Rd, Gardiner 11/18/2010 $103,227
120 Forest Glen Rd, New Paltz 2,748 07/29/2015 $345,000
17 Yankee Folly Rd, New Paltz 2,648 08/05/2008 $515,000
15 Yankee Folly Rd, New Paltz 2,555 08/04/2014 $390,500