Orange County  »  12550  »  Summit Ridge Dr  »  2 Summit Ridge Dr

2 Summit Ridge Drive, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Summit Ridge Drive, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Summit Ridge Drive, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Neighborhood Fostertown
Parcel ID 104-2-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Summit Ridge Drive, Newburgh

Sale date 06/12/2024
Sale price $430,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,827

Lot & Building Information for 2 Summit Ridge Drive, Newburgh

Building sqft 2,579
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.86
Lot dimensions 163 ft X 164 ft
Frontage 163
Depth 164
Year built 1978
Stories 1
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 2 Summit Ridge Drive, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 2 Summit Ridge Drive, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Summit Ridge Drive, Newburgh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Summit Ridge Drive, Newburgh, NY 12550?

2 Summit Ridge Drive, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 1978 and has a total of 2,579 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Summit Ridge Drive, Newburgh, NY 12550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $88,000, the tax amount paid for 2 Summit Ridge Drive, Newburgh, NY 12550 is $13,826.

When was 2 Summit Ridge Drive, Newburgh, NY 12550 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Summit Ridge Drive, Newburgh, NY 12550 was last sold in 06/12/2024 for $430,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Summit Ridge Drive, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Summit Ridge Drive, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/12/2024 $430,000
02/28/2023 $230,000
06/09/2022 $390,870
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Summit Ridge Drive, Newburgh with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Summit Ridge Drive, Newburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/12/2024 - D
06/20/2024 - R
Deed
02/28/2023 - D
03/07/2023 - R
Deed
01/28/2023 - D
03/07/2023 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
06/09/2022 - D
06/28/2022 - R
Deed
03/24/2008 - D
07/31/2008 - R
Deed
09/12/2003 - D
10/15/2003 - R
Deed
11/01/1996 - D
11/01/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Summit Ridge Drive, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Summit Ridge Drive, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,827
Market value $508,700
Assessed value $88,000

Assessment History for 2 Summit Ridge Drive, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Summit Ridge Drive, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $593,200 $122,200 157.1243 $19,201 +636.29%
2024 $566,000 $122,200 21.34 $2,608 -15.22%
2023 $494,700 $122,200 25.17 $3,076 -13.15%
2022 $432,600 $122,200 28.98 $3,541 -5.82%
2021 $408,000 $122,200 30.77 $3,760 -7.10%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Summit Ridge Drive, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Summit Ridge Drive, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Fostertown Etc Magnet School 6 Public K-5 588 0.49
Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 1.49
Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 1.49
Gardnertown Fundamental Magnet School 4 Public PK, K-5 619 1.57

Nearest middle schools

Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 1.49
Meadow Hill Global Explorations Magnet School 5 Public K-8 1,013 2.57
Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 3.62
Newburgh Jabemacle Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 4.33
San Miguel Academy Of Newburgh NR Private 5-8 57 4.39

Nearest high schools

Newburgh Free Academy Main Campus 3 Public 9-12 3,433 3.26
Newburgh Prep Charter High School NR Charter 9-12 115 3.79
Marlboro Central High School 7 Public 9-12 628 4.78
Beacon High School 5 Public 9-12 830 5.24
Everlasting Covenant Christian NR Private PK, K-1, 3-4, 9-10 0 5.50

Neighbors for 2 Summit Ridge Drive, Newburgh

Here are the neighbors for 2 Summit Ridge Drive, Newburgh.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6 Lozier Ln, Newburgh 1,329 06/30/2025
16 Weyants Ln, Newburgh 2,750 09/04/2025 $525,000
67 Rock Cut Rd, Newburgh 1,136 01/20/2021 $220,000
16 Laurie Ln, Newburgh 2,000 07/03/2008 $315,000
2 W Stone St, Newburgh 1,424 07/23/2008 $140,000
9 Baltsas Rd, Newburgh 3,128 05/26/2010 $285,000
1 Fleetwood Dr, Newburgh 1,056 06/13/2018 $205,200
3 Nancy Ln, Newburgh 1,152 03/03/2020
12 Balmville Rd, Newburgh 2,408 06/12/2025
202 Fletcher Dr N, Newburgh 2,314 11/22/2017 $285,000
21 Route 17K, Newburgh 1,119 07/16/2008 $325,000
121 Wells Rd, Newburgh 01/05/2026 $525,000
11 Linda Dr, Newburgh 1,680 04/14/2020
153 S Plank Rd, Newburgh 1,624 04/22/2021 $270,000
59 D Alfonso Rd, Newburgh 1,075 08/30/2019 $203,000
6 Haans CT, Newburgh 2,635 08/26/2014 $332,500