138 Schunnemunk Road, Highland Mills, NY 10930 Property Information
138 Schunnemunk Road, Highland Mills, NY 10930 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 138 Schunnemunk Road, Highland Mills |
| Zip code | 10930 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Woodbury |
| Neighborhood | Lebanon |
| Parcel ID | 204-2-21 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 138 Schunnemunk Road, Highland Mills
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 09/15/2016 |
| Sale price | $950,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $28,019 |
Lot & Building Information for 138 Schunnemunk Road, Highland Mills
| Building sqft | 4,418 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 2 |
| Year built | 2007 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 14 |
| Bedrooms | 6 |
| Bathrooms | 6 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Monroe-Woodbury |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 138 Schunnemunk Road, Highland Mills
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 138 Schunnemunk Road, Highland Mills , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 138 Schunnemunk Road, Highland Mills
138 Schunnemunk Road, Highland Mills, NY 10930 was built in 2007 and has a total of 4,418 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 138 Schunnemunk Road, Highland Mills, NY 10930 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $365,300, the tax amount paid for 138 Schunnemunk Road, Highland Mills, NY 10930 is $28,019.
When was 138 Schunnemunk Road, Highland Mills, NY 10930 last sold?138 Schunnemunk Road, Highland Mills, NY 10930 was last sold in 08/09/2017.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 138 Schunnemunk Road, Highland Mills
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 138 Schunnemunk Road, Highland Mills, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 138 Schunnemunk Road, Highland Mills
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 138 Schunnemunk Road, Highland Mills
Access detailed property tax data for 138 Schunnemunk Road, Highland Mills, NY 10930. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $28,019 |
| Market value | $1,329,300 |
| Assessed value | $365,300 |
Assessment History for 138 Schunnemunk Road, Highland Mills
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 138 Schunnemunk Road, Highland Mills, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,290,800 | $365,300 | 76.7027 | $28,019 | +189.55% |
| 2024 | $1,246,800 | $365,300 | 26.49 | $9,677 | -13.83% |
| 2023 | $1,131,000 | $365,300 | 30.74 | $11,229 | -11.41% |
| 2022 | $987,300 | $365,300 | 34.7 | $12,676 | +11.51% |
| 2021 | $916,600 | $327,700 | 34.69 | $11,368 | -3.05% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 138 Schunnemunk Road, Highland Mills, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 138 Schunnemunk Road, Highland Mills to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thevenet Montessori School | NR | Private | PK, K-3 | 97 | 1.79 |
| Thevenet Montessori School | NR | Private | PK, K-3 | 97 | 1.79 |
| Thevenet Montessori School | NR | Private | PK-6 | 117 | 1.79 |
| Thevenet Montessori School | NR | Private | PK-6 | 117 | 1.79 |
| Kiryas Joel Village School | NR | Public | K-3, 7 | 150 | 2.20 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kiryas Joel Village School | NR | Public | K-3, 7 | 150 | 2.20 |
| Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 2.25 |
| Uta of Kiryas Joel-Boys | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 2.25 |
| Monroe Woodbury Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 1,584 | 3.18 |
| United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 6,472 | 3.53 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 2.25 |
| Uta of Kiryas Joel-Boys | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 2.25 |
| Monroe Woodbury High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 2,353 | 3.04 |
| United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 6,472 | 3.53 |
| Bais Rochel School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 4,845 | 3.53 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 138 Schunnemunk Road, Highland Mills
Here are the neighbors for 138 Schunnemunk Road, Highland Mills.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Ferndale Ave, Highland Mills | 1,383 | 05/30/2025 | $10 |
| 17 Townsend Ave, Highland Mills | 1,326 | 12/18/2019 | $277,500 |
| 28 Pleasant Dr, Highland Mills | 1,528 | 05/01/2008 | $325,000 |
| 7 Moorefield Cir, Highland Mills | 2,566 | 03/09/2010 | $465,000 |
| 12 Waverly CT, Highland Mills | 2,631 | 09/29/2025 | |
| 26 Sutherland Dr, Highland Mills | 2,791 | 07/29/2019 | $515,000 |
| 7 Stanford Dr, Highland Mills | 1,920 | 06/12/2025 | $650,000 |
| 10 Paisley CT, Highland Mills | 2,631 | 07/08/2013 | $356,000 |
| 55 Quaker Rd, Highland Mills | 3,983 | 06/21/2023 | $207,000 |
| 1 Cindy Ln, Highland Mills | 3,182 | 08/15/2024 | $751,000 |
| 36 Jefferson St, Highland Mills | 2,143 | 06/06/2017 | $309,900 |
| 20 Marilyn CT, Highland Mills | 1,363 | 05/22/2020 | $250,000 |
| 5 Elgin CT, Highland Mills | 3,176 | 10/14/2021 | $670,000 |
| 60 Roselawn Rd, Highland Mills | 1,990 | 04/30/2008 | $370,500 |