Suffolk County  »  11782  »  Colton Ave  »  85 Colton Ave

85 Colton Avenue, Sayville, NY 11782 Property Information

85 Colton Avenue, Sayville, NY 11782 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

85 Colton Avenue, Sayville, NY 11782
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 85 Colton Avenue, Sayville
Zip code 11782
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 431-2-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 85 Colton Avenue, Sayville

Property tax $15,419

Lot & Building Information for 85 Colton Avenue, Sayville

Building sqft 1,957
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.52
Year built 1965

Other Property Data for 85 Colton Avenue, Sayville

• • Improvements for 85 Colton Avenue, Sayville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 85 Colton Avenue, Sayville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 85 Colton Avenue, Sayville, NY 11782?

85 Colton Avenue, Sayville, NY 11782 was built in 1965 and has a total of 1,957 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 85 Colton Avenue, Sayville, NY 11782 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $51,200, the tax amount paid for 85 Colton Avenue, Sayville, NY 11782 is $15,418.

When was 85 Colton Avenue, Sayville, NY 11782 last sold?

85 Colton Avenue, Sayville, NY 11782 was last sold in 03/03/2008.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 85 Colton Avenue, Sayville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 85 Colton Avenue, Sayville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 85 Colton Avenue, Sayville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/03/2008 - D
05/01/2008 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 85 Colton Avenue, Sayville

Access detailed property tax data for 85 Colton Avenue, Sayville, NY 11782. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $15,419
Market value $721,127
Assessed value $51,200

Assessment History for 85 Colton Avenue, Sayville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 85 Colton Avenue, Sayville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $721,127 $51,200 28.936 $14,815 +5.54%
2023-2024 $703,296 $51,200 27.418 $14,038 +2.17%
2022-2023 $618,357 $51,200 26.836 $13,740 -0.83%
2021-2022 $551,725 $51,200 27.061 $13,855 +1.27%
2020-2021 $527,835 $51,200 26.722 $13,682 -25.83%

Permits for 85 Colton Avenue, Sayville

The complete history of permits filed for 85 Colton Avenue, Sayville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 85 Colton Avenue, Sayville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 85 Colton Avenue, Sayville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Prince Of Peace Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 194 0.59
Prince Of Peace Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 194 0.59
West Sayville Christian School NR Private K-9 37 1.05
Cherry Avenue Elementary School 7 Public K-5 354 1.14
Academy Street Elementary School 9 Public K-5 303 1.30

Nearest middle schools

Prince Of Peace Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 194 0.59
West Sayville Christian School NR Private K-9 37 1.05