Nassau County  »  11501  »  Marcelus Rd  »  136 Marcelus Rd

136 Marcelus Road, Mineola, NY 11501 Property Information

136 Marcelus Road, Mineola, NY 11501 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

136 Marcelus Road, Mineola, NY 11501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 136 Marcelus Road, Mineola
Zip code 11501
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Mineola
Parcel ID 9-393-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 136 Marcelus Road, Mineola

Sale date 06/04/2012
Sale price $455,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $10,960

Lot & Building Information for 136 Marcelus Road, Mineola

Building sqft 1,608
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.115
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1923
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 136 Marcelus Road, Mineola

• • Improvements for 136 Marcelus Road, Mineola , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 136 Marcelus Road, Mineola

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 136 Marcelus Road, Mineola, NY 11501?

136 Marcelus Road, Mineola, NY 11501 was built in 1923 and has a total of 1,608 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 136 Marcelus Road, Mineola, NY 11501 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $625, the tax amount paid for 136 Marcelus Road, Mineola, NY 11501 is $11,684.

When was 136 Marcelus Road, Mineola, NY 11501 last sold and what was the last sale price?

136 Marcelus Road, Mineola, NY 11501 was last sold in 06/04/2012 for $455,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 136 Marcelus Road, Mineola

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 136 Marcelus Road, Mineola, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/04/2012 $455,000
05/20/2008 $549,000
06/08/2004 $505,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 136 Marcelus Road, Mineola with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 136 Marcelus Road, Mineola

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/08/2024 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
09/18/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/04/2012 - D
06/07/2012 - R
Deed
05/20/2008 - D
06/10/2008 - R
Deed
06/08/2004 - D
06/24/2004 - R
Deed
11/29/1999 - D
12/08/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 136 Marcelus Road, Mineola

Access detailed property tax data for 136 Marcelus Road, Mineola, NY 11501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $11,684
Current property tax $10,960
Tax class
Market value $625,000
Assessed value $625
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 136 Marcelus Road, Mineola

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 136 Marcelus Road, Mineola, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $625,000 $625 1869.442 $11,684 +0.01%
2025 $625,000 $625 1869.202 $11,683 -8.09%
2024 $625,294 $625 2033.77 $12,711 -0.90%
2023 $594,000 $594 2159.354 $12,827 -14.79%
2022 $625,000 $625 2408.418 $15,053 -13.25%

Permits for 136 Marcelus Road, Mineola

The complete history of permits filed for 136 Marcelus Road, Mineola, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 136 Marcelus Road, Mineola, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 136 Marcelus Road, Mineola to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mineola Middle School 5 Public 5-7 636 0.21
Jackson Avenue School 5 Public 3-5 417 0.26
Hampton Street School NR Public PK, K-2 346 0.72
Hampton Street School NR Public PK, K-2 346 0.72
Hemlock School NR Public K-1 191 1.01

Nearest middle schools

Mineola Middle School 5 Public 5-7 636 0.21
Mineola High School 6 Public 8-12 1,078 0.67
St. Aidan Upper School NR Private 4-8 0 1.10
St. Aidan School- East Campus NR Private 4-8 0 1.10
St Aidan School-East Campus NR Private 3-8 209 1.12