New York City  »  11354  »  33rd Ave  »  15515 33rd Ave

155-15 33rd Avenue, Flushing, NY 11354 Property Information

155-15 33rd Avenue, Flushing, NY 11354 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

155-15 33rd Avenue, Flushing, NY 11354 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 155-15 33rd Avenue
Neighborhood Murray Hill
Zip code 11354
Borough Queens
Block & lot 04856-0001

Sales & Tax Overview for 155-15 33rd Avenue, Flushing

Purchase date 03/17/2011
Purchase price $350,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $11,822

Lot & Building Information for 155-15 33rd Avenue, Flushing

Lot sqft 4,949
Lot dimensions 49 ft x 101 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1)
Building sqft 1,654
Building dimensions 26 ft x 42 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Tudor
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Attached garage
Year built 1940
Frontage(s) 156 Street (narrow)
33 Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 155-15 33rd Avenue, Flushing

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 25
Community district 7
Closest police station 1.01 Miles
Closest fire station 0.46 Miles

Other Property Data for 155-15 33rd Avenue, Flushing

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 155-15 33rd Avenue, Flushing, NY 11354, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 155-15 33rd Avenue, Flushing, NY 11354, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 155-15 33rd Avenue, Flushing

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 155-15 33rd Avenue, Flushing, NY 11354?

155-15 33rd Avenue, Flushing, NY 11354 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,654 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 155-15 33rd Avenue, Flushing, NY 11354 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $80,460, the tax amount paid for 155-15 33rd Avenue, Flushing, NY 11354 is $11,153. For the next year, the tax amount for 155-15 33rd Avenue, Flushing, NY 11354 is estimated at $11,822.

When was 155-15 33rd Avenue, Flushing, NY 11354 last sold and what was the last sale price?

155-15 33rd Avenue, Flushing, NY 11354 was last sold in 03/17/2011 for $350,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 155-15 33rd Avenue, Flushing

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 155-15 33rd Avenue, Flushing, NY 11354
Find out who owns 155-15 33rd Avenue, Flushing, NY 11354.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 155-15 33rd Avenue, Flushing, NY 11354
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 155-15 33rd Avenue, Flushing

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 155-15 33rd Avenue, Flushing, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/17/2011 $350,000

Title Documents for 155-15 33rd Avenue, Flushing

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/17/2011 - D
04/06/2011 - R
Deed
(2011032200932001)
07/08/2008 - D
07/18/2008 - R
Deed
(2008071701024003)
10/21/1976 - R Deed
(37640094301204)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 155-15 33rd Avenue, Flushing

Access detailed property tax data for 155-15 33rd Avenue, Flushing, NY 11354. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $11,153
Estimated property tax: $11,822
Tax assessor's market value: $1,341,000
Assessed value: $80,460

Assessment History for 155-15 33rd Avenue, Flushing

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 155-15 33rd Avenue, Flushing, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,341,000 $80,460 $56,207 19.843% $11,153 $11,153 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,123,000 $67,380 $53,026 20.085% $10,650 $10,650 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,016,000 $60,960 $50,026 20.085% $10,048 $10,048 -1.10%
2022/23 $1,067,000 $64,020 $50,026 20.309% $10,160 $10,160 +2.51%
2021/22 $977,000 $58,620 $49,649 19.963% $9,911 $9,911 +0.55%

Permits for 155-15 33rd Avenue, Flushing

The complete history of permits filed for 155-15 33rd Avenue, Flushing, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Murray Hill Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Murray Hill so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Murray Hill and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$722,500
-8.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,086
-14.1% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Main St & Roosevelt Ave at NE Corner
Station lines 7
Distance (miles) 1.187
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 29 Av/156 St
Line Q16
Distance (miles) 0.198

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 32 State Street 7 Yes Public K-5 866 0.79
P.S. 22 Thomas Jefferson 6 No Public PK, K-5 750 0.49
P.S. 22 Thomas Jefferson 6 No Public PK, K-5 750 0.49
St Mel School NR No Private PK, K-8 350 0.54
St Mel School NR No Private PK, K-8 350 0.54

Nearest middle schools

Is 25 Adrien Block 7 Yes Public 6-8 1,016 1.03
St Mel School NR No Private PK, K-8 350 0.54
Jhs 185 Edward Bleeker 7 No Public 6-8 1,392 0.67
Jhs 189 Daniel Carter Beard 5 No Public 6-8 617 0.77
St. Andrew Avellino School NR No Private PK-8 240 0.79

Nearest high schools

Francis Lewis High School 7 Yes Public 9-12 4,265 2.10
Holy Cross High School NR No Private 9-12 886 0.76
Flushing International High School 3 No Public 9-12 407 0.77
Shield Institute of Flushing NR No Private 0 0.90
Queens High For Language Studies 6 No Public 9-12 435 0.96

Neighbors for 155-15 33rd Avenue, Flushing

Here are the neighbors for 155-15 33rd Avenue, Flushing, NY 11354.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
32-17 155th St, Flushing 1,480 06/22/1994
32-17 154th St, Flushing 3,160 06/01/2023
32-24 155th St, Flushing 1,304 03/02/2015 $825,000
154-08 32nd Ave, Flushing 1,884 01/22/2025 $1,438,000
155-12 32nd Ave, Flushing 1,616 01/24/2024 $680,000
155-16 32nd Ave, Flushing 1,818 12/14/2010
32-25 154th St, Flushing 2,418 10/15/2012 $575,000
154-20 32nd Ave, Flushing 1,796 08/07/2019 $970,000
32-21 154th St, Flushing 2,751 04/27/1993
32-25 155th St, Flushing 1,956 01/27/2026 $1,550,000
32-15 155th St, Flushing 3,196 06/04/1987
154-14 32nd Ave, Flushing 1,942 12/27/2022 $1,320,000
155-09 33rd Ave, Flushing 2,188 06/22/2018 $850,000
155-03 33rd Ave, Flushing 2,245 03/23/2022
32-31 155th St, Flushing 1,380 12/16/2011 $10
32-26 155th St, Flushing 1,755 01/22/2019 $990,000
32-21 155th St, Flushing 1,480 06/19/2009 $580,000
32-20 155th St, Flushing 3,129 06/16/2023 $685,000
32-05 154th St, Flushing 2,028 12/27/2018 $1,160,000
32-05 155th St, Flushing 2,598 07/28/2020 $1,100,000