146 Union Street, Mineola, NY 11501 Property Information
146 Union Street, Mineola, NY 11501 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 146 Union Street, Mineola |
| Zip code | 11501 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | North Hempstead |
| Village (swiss code) | Mineola |
| Parcel ID | 9-41-4 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 146 Union Street, Mineola
Lot & Building Information for 146 Union Street, Mineola
| Building sqft | 1,282 |
| Building class | One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.115 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1948 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Style | Cape |
| Rooms | 5 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Attic | Full |
| Basement | Full |
| Exterior wall | Alum/Vinyl |
| Heating type | Central |
| Heating system | Steam and vapor |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| School district | Mineloa UFSD |
Other Property Data for 146 Union Street, Mineola
- • Improvements for 146 Union Street, Mineola , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 146 Union Street, Mineola
146 Union Street, Mineola, NY 11501 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,282 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 146 Union Street, Mineola, NY 11501 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $442, the tax amount paid for 146 Union Street, Mineola, NY 11501 is $8,262.
When was 146 Union Street, Mineola, NY 11501 last sold and what was the last sale price?146 Union Street, Mineola, NY 11501 was last sold in 01/17/2008 for $400,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 146 Union Street, Mineola
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 146 Union Street, Mineola, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01/17/2008 | $400,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 146 Union Street, Mineola
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 146 Union Street, Mineola
Access detailed property tax data for 146 Union Street, Mineola, NY 11501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Base tax | $8,263 |
| Current property tax | $7,539 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $442,000 |
| Assessed value | $442 |
Assessment History for 146 Union Street, Mineola
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 146 Union Street, Mineola, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $442,000 | $442 | 1869.442 | $8,263 | -2.63% |
| 2025 | $454,000 | $454 | 1869.202 | $8,486 | -13.79% |
| 2024 | $501,000 | $484 | 2033.77 | $9,843 | -9.01% |
| 2023 | $501,000 | $501 | 2159.354 | $10,818 | -10.34% |
| 2022 | $501,000 | $501 | 2408.418 | $12,066 | -10.12% |
Permits for 146 Union Street, Mineola
The complete history of permits filed for 146 Union Street, Mineola, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 146 Union Street, Mineola, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 146 Union Street, Mineola to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hampton Street School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 346 | 0.18 |
| Hemlock School | NR | Public | K-1 | 191 | 0.50 |
| North Side School | 9 | Public | K-4 | 526 | 0.82 |
| Jackson Avenue School | 5 | Public | 3-5 | 417 | 1.00 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mineola Middle School | 5 | Public | 5-7 | 636 | 1.07 |
| St. Aidan Upper School | NR | Private | 4-8 | 0 | 1.16 |