Orange County  »  12550  »  Linden Dr  »  23 Linden Dr

23 Linden Drive, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

23 Linden Drive, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

23 Linden Drive, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 23 Linden Drive, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Neighborhood Colden Park
Parcel ID 91-4-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 23 Linden Drive, Newburgh

Sale date 01/29/2025
Sale price $275,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,519

Lot & Building Information for 23 Linden Drive, Newburgh

Building sqft 1,296
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.382
Lot dimensions 84 ft X 177 ft
Frontage 84
Depth 177
Year built 1958
Stories 1
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 23 Linden Drive, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 23 Linden Drive, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 23 Linden Drive, Newburgh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 23 Linden Drive, Newburgh, NY 12550?

23 Linden Drive, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,296 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 23 Linden Drive, Newburgh, NY 12550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $49,200, the tax amount paid for 23 Linden Drive, Newburgh, NY 12550 is $4,519.

When was 23 Linden Drive, Newburgh, NY 12550 last sold?

23 Linden Drive, Newburgh, NY 12550 was last sold in 01/31/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 23 Linden Drive, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 23 Linden Drive, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/29/2025 $275,000
07/20/2011 $190,000
08/29/2008 $245,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 23 Linden Drive, Newburgh with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 23 Linden Drive, Newburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/31/2025 - D
02/05/2025 - R
Deed
01/29/2025 - D
02/05/2025 - R
Deed
03/04/2021 - D
03/11/2021 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
07/20/2011 - D
09/06/2011 - R
Deed
08/29/2008 - D
09/19/2008 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 23 Linden Drive, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 23 Linden Drive, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,519
Market value $284,400
Assessed value $49,200

Assessment History for 23 Linden Drive, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 23 Linden Drive, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $238,800 $49,200 91.8589 $4,519 +323.12%
2024 $227,900 $49,200 21.71 $1,068 -15.23%
2023 $199,200 $49,200 25.61 $1,260 -12.32%
2022 $174,200 $49,200 29.21 $1,437 -4.01%
2021 $164,300 $49,200 30.43 $1,497 -4.22%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 23 Linden Drive, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 23 Linden Drive, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

East Coldenham Elementary School 6 Public K-5 295 0.55
Meadow Hill Global Explorations Magnet School 5 Public K-8 1,013 2.06
Little Britain Elementary School 5 Public 1-5 429 2.52
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 3.26
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 3.27

Nearest middle schools

Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 3.26