New York City  »  10456  »  E 158th St  »  765 E 158th St

765 East 158th Street, Bronx, NY 10456 Property Information

765 East 158th Street, Bronx, NY 10456 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

765 East 158th Street, Bronx, NY 10456 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 765 East 158th Street
Neighborhood Woodstock
Zip code 10456
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 02656-0143

Sales & Tax Overview for 765 East 158th Street, Bronx

Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,450

Lot & Building Information for 765 East 158th Street, Bronx

Lot sqft 2,500
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 125 ft
Building class Two Family Frame (B2) i
Building sqft 2,337
Building dimensions 20 ft x 37.95 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Full
Year built 2002
Frontage(s) East 158 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Tinton Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 765 East 158th Street, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 7
Community district 1
Closest police station 0.37 Miles
Closest fire station 0.28 Miles

Other Property Data for 765 East 158th Street, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 765 East 158th Street, Bronx, NY 10456, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 765 East 158th Street, Bronx, NY 10456, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 765 East 158th Street, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 765 East 158th Street, Bronx, NY 10456?

765 East 158th Street, Bronx, NY 10456 was built in 2002 and has a total of 2,337 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 765 East 158th Street, Bronx, NY 10456 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $50,940, the tax amount paid for 765 East 158th Street, Bronx, NY 10456 is $7,029. For the next year, the tax amount for 765 East 158th Street, Bronx, NY 10456 is estimated at $7,450.

When was 765 East 158th Street, Bronx, NY 10456 last sold?

765 East 158th Street, Bronx, NY 10456 was last sold in 09/17/2001.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 765 East 158th Street, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 765 East 158th Street, Bronx, NY 10456
Find out who owns 765 East 158th Street, Bronx, NY 10456.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 765 East 158th Street, Bronx, NY 10456
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 765 East 158th Street, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 765 East 158th Street, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 765 East 158th Street, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/11/2021 - D
06/22/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021061701179001)
11/24/2017 - R Initial UCC1
(2017112201569014)
02/17/2010 - D
02/23/2010 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2010021700993001)
05/05/2008 - D
05/29/2008 - R
Mortgage
(2008052200875001)
06/12/2003 - D
11/09/2004 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2004100700542001)
01/15/2002 - R Release
(2120007960012)
01/15/2002 - R Agreement
(2090007960009)
01/15/2002 - R Mortgage
(2440007959944)
10/18/2001 - R Mortgage
(2950007851595)
09/17/2001 - D
10/18/2001 - R
Deed
(FT_2840007851484)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 765 East 158th Street, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 765 East 158th Street, Bronx, NY 10456. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,029
Estimated property tax: $7,450
Tax assessor's market value: $849,000
Assessed value: $50,940

Assessment History for 765 East 158th Street, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 765 East 158th Street, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $849,000 $50,940 $35,424 19.843% $7,029 $7,029 +4.46%
2024/25 $760,000 $45,600 $33,504 20.085% $6,729 $6,729 +6.00%
2023/24 $884,000 $53,040 $31,608 20.085% $6,348 $6,348 +43.22%
2022/23 $814,000 $48,840 $31,608 20.309% $6,419 $4,433 +17.61%
2021/22 $747,000 $44,820 $28,832 19.963% $6,247 $3,769 -28.50%

Permits for 765 East 158th Street, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 765 East 158th Street, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
09/01/2017 Alteration type 2
04/03/2002 New building
06/28/2000 New building
06/28/2000 New building
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 765 East 158th Street, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Woodstock Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Woodstock so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Woodstock and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$368,000
0.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$370
7.4% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Westchester & 160th St at SW Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.159
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Westchester Av/Tinton Av
Line BX4
Distance (miles) 0.096

Schools

Nearest elementary schools