Westchester County  »  10536  »  Edgemont Rd  »  61 Edgemont Rd

61 Edgemont Road, Katonah, NY 10536 Property Information

61 Edgemont Road, Katonah, NY 10536 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

61 Edgemont Road, Katonah, NY 10536
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 61 Edgemont Road, Katonah
Zip code 10536
County Westchester
Municipality Bedford
Parcel ID 49.15-1-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 61 Edgemont Road, Katonah

Current property tax $16,599

Lot & Building Information for 61 Edgemont Road, Katonah

Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.166
Frontage 60
Depth 125
Water supply Private
Sewer Private

Other Property Data for 61 Edgemont Road, Katonah

• • Improvements for 61 Edgemont Road, Katonah , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 61 Edgemont Road, Katonah

What is the assessed value of 61 Edgemont Road, Katonah, NY 10536 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $62,100, the tax amount paid for 61 Edgemont Road, Katonah, NY 10536 is $15,358.

When was 61 Edgemont Road, Katonah, NY 10536 last sold?

61 Edgemont Road, Katonah, NY 10536 was last sold in 07/21/2003.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 5 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 61 Edgemont Road, Katonah

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 61 Edgemont Road, Katonah, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 61 Edgemont Road, Katonah

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/21/2003 - D
04/02/2004 - R
Deed
05/29/2002 - D
08/01/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 61 Edgemont Road, Katonah

Access detailed property tax data for 61 Edgemont Road, Katonah, NY 10536. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $15,358
Current property tax $16,599
Market value $811,750
Assessed value $62,100

Assessment History for 61 Edgemont Road, Katonah

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 61 Edgemont Road, Katonah, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $811,750 $62,100 247.3127 $15,358 +14.32%
2024 $764,778 $62,100 216.3258 $13,434 -12.01%
2023 $731,449 $62,100 245.8595 $15,268 +3.51%
2022 $667,025 $62,100 237.5226 $14,750 -3.23%
2021 $547,137 $62,100 245.4512 $15,243 -2.00%

Bedford residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$875,000
11.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$473
19.7% YoY
Median Sale Price
-
% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Bedford and compare it to other neighborhoods in the county.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,669
Median age 44.8
Average household income $323,458
Family households 86.8%
Occupied housing units 3,382
Owner occupied units 89.9%
Average number of people per household 3.04
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $885,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $830,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 61 Edgemont Road, Katonah, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 61 Edgemont Road, Katonah to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 61 Edgemont Road, Katonah

Here are the neighbors for 61 Edgemont Road, Katonah.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
73 Edgemont Rd, Katonah 08/04/2022 $752,000
60 Greenville Rd, Katonah 10/22/2015 $332,000