Westchester County  »  10536  »  South Rd  »  31 South Rd

31 South Road, Katonah, NY 10536 Property Information

31 South Road, Katonah, NY 10536 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

31 South Road, Katonah, NY 10536
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 31 South Road, Katonah
Zip code 10536
County Westchester
Municipality Bedford
Parcel ID 49.18-4-43

Sales & Tax Overview for 31 South Road, Katonah

Sale date 10/09/2024
Sale price $980,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,506

Lot & Building Information for 31 South Road, Katonah

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.233
Frontage 52
Depth 145
Year built 1940
Water supply Private
Sewer Private

Other Property Data for 31 South Road, Katonah

• • Improvements for 31 South Road, Katonah , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 31 South Road, Katonah

When was 31 South Road, Katonah, NY 10536 built?

31 South Road, Katonah, NY 10536 was built in 1940.

What is the assessed value of 31 South Road, Katonah, NY 10536 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $61,750, the tax amount paid for 31 South Road, Katonah, NY 10536 is $15,271.

When was 31 South Road, Katonah, NY 10536 last sold and what was the last sale price?

31 South Road, Katonah, NY 10536 was last sold in 10/09/2024 for $980,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 31 South Road, Katonah

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 31 South Road, Katonah, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/09/2024 $980,000
01/31/2024 $470,000
06/25/1999 $360,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 31 South Road, Katonah with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 31 South Road, Katonah

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/09/2024 - D
10/24/2024 - R
Deed
10/09/2024 - D
10/24/2024 - R
Deed agreement
01/31/2024 - D
02/13/2024 - R
Deed
04/26/2019 - D
05/06/2019 - R
Assignment
11/19/2018 - D
05/06/2019 - R
Assignment
06/25/1999 - D
11/15/1999 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 31 South Road, Katonah

Access detailed property tax data for 31 South Road, Katonah, NY 10536. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $15,272
Current property tax $16,506
Market value $807,200
Assessed value $61,750

Assessment History for 31 South Road, Katonah

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 31 South Road, Katonah, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $807,200 $61,750 247.3127 $15,272 +29.53%
2024 $671,182 $54,500 216.3258 $11,790 -12.01%
2023 $641,932 $54,500 245.8595 $13,399 +3.51%
2022 $585,392 $54,500 237.5226 $12,945 -3.23%
2021 $480,176 $54,500 245.4512 $13,377 -2.00%

Bedford residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$875,000
11.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$473
19.7% YoY
Median Sale Price
-
% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Bedford and compare it to other neighborhoods in the county.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 31 South Road, Katonah, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 31 South Road, Katonah to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Katonah Elementary School 9 Public K-5 407 0.14
Bedford Hills Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 282 1.07
Bedford Hills Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 282 1.07
West Patent Elementary School 6 Public K-5 249 2.43
Increase Miller Elementary School 7 Public K-5 489 3.77

Nearest middle schools

Yeshiva and Mesivta Ohel Shmuel NR Private 7-12 0 1.29
The Harvey School NR Private 6-12 354 1.56
Talmud Torah Bais Yechiel-Nitra NR Private PK-9 250 3.84