Westchester County  »  10536  »  Hillside Ave  »  36 A Hillside Ave

36 A Hillside Avenue, Katonah, NY 10536 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

36 A Hillside Avenue, Katonah, NY 10536 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 36 A Hillside Avenue, Katonah
Zip code 10536
County Westchester
Municipality Bedford
Parcel ID 49.19-2-32

Sales & Tax Overview for 36 A Hillside Avenue, Katonah

Sale date 07/01/2020
Sale price $1,100,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $27,263

Lot & Building Information for 36 A Hillside Avenue, Katonah

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.75
Water supply Private
Sewer Private

Other Property Data for 36 A Hillside Avenue, Katonah

• • Improvements for 36 A Hillside Avenue, Katonah , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 36 A Hillside Avenue, Katonah

What is the assessed value of 36 A Hillside Avenue, Katonah, NY 10536 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $101,995, the tax amount paid for 36 A Hillside Avenue, Katonah, NY 10536 is $25,224.

When was 36 A Hillside Avenue, Katonah, NY 10536 last sold and what was the last sale price?

36 A Hillside Avenue, Katonah, NY 10536 was last sold in 07/01/2020 for $1,100,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 36 A Hillside Avenue, Katonah

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36 A Hillside Avenue, Katonah, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/01/2020 $1,100,000
05/02/2017 $1,240,000
05/02/2017 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 36 A Hillside Avenue, Katonah with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 36 A Hillside Avenue, Katonah

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/06/2026 - D
04/09/2026 - R
Deed agreement
07/01/2020 - D
07/13/2020 - R
Mortgage
07/01/2020 - D
07/13/2020 - R
Deed
06/28/2018 - D
07/31/2018 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
05/02/2017 - D
05/18/2017 - R
Deed
05/02/2017 - D
05/18/2017 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 36 A Hillside Avenue, Katonah

Access detailed property tax data for 36 A Hillside Avenue, Katonah, NY 10536. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $25,225
Current property tax $27,263
Market value $1,333,250
Assessed value $101,995

Assessment History for 36 A Hillside Avenue, Katonah

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36 A Hillside Avenue, Katonah, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,333,250 $101,995 247.3127 $25,225 +14.32%
2024 $1,256,158 $102,000 216.3258 $22,065 -11.12%
2023 $1,189,399 $100,980 245.8595 $24,827 +19.03%
2022 $943,179 $87,810 237.5226 $20,857 -1.13%
2021 $757,225 $85,945 245.4512 $21,095 -2.00%

Bedford residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$875,000
11.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$473
19.7% YoY
Median Sale Price
-
% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Bedford and compare it to other neighborhoods in the county.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36 A Hillside Avenue, Katonah, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 36 A Hillside Avenue, Katonah to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Katonah Elementary School 9 Public K-5 407 0.47
Bedford Hills Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 282 1.23
Bedford Hills Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 282 1.23
West Patent Elementary School 6 Public K-5 249 2.61
Increase Miller Elementary School 7 Public K-5 489 3.45

Nearest middle schools

The Harvey School NR Private 6-12 354 1.13
Yeshiva and Mesivta Ohel Shmuel NR Private 7-12 0 1.69
Rippowam Cisqua School NR Private PK, K-9 521 4.02