Westchester County  »  10536  »  Cross River Rd  »  674 Cross River Rd

674 Cross River Road, Katonah, NY 10536 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

674 Cross River Road, Katonah, NY 10536 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 674 Cross River Road, Katonah
Zip code 10536
County Westchester
Municipality Bedford
Parcel ID 50.12-1-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 674 Cross River Road, Katonah

Sale date 01/30/2025
Sale price $765,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,480

Lot & Building Information for 674 Cross River Road, Katonah

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 6.5
Year built 1973
Water supply Private
Sewer Private

Other Property Data for 674 Cross River Road, Katonah

• • Improvements for 674 Cross River Road, Katonah , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 674 Cross River Road, Katonah

When was 674 Cross River Road, Katonah, NY 10536 built?

674 Cross River Road, Katonah, NY 10536 was built in 1973.

What is the assessed value of 674 Cross River Road, Katonah, NY 10536 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $59,295, the tax amount paid for 674 Cross River Road, Katonah, NY 10536 is $14,664.

When was 674 Cross River Road, Katonah, NY 10536 last sold and what was the last sale price?

674 Cross River Road, Katonah, NY 10536 was last sold in 01/30/2025 for $765,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 674 Cross River Road, Katonah

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 674 Cross River Road, Katonah, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/30/2025 $765,000
07/29/2009 $550,000
05/12/2006 $67,375
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 674 Cross River Road, Katonah with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 674 Cross River Road, Katonah

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/30/2025 - D
02/07/2025 - R
Mortgage
01/30/2025 - D
02/07/2025 - R
Deed
06/14/2019 - D
06/27/2019 - R
Mortgage
07/05/2012 - R Other
(Registered agreement)
07/05/2012 - R Mortgage
07/05/2012 - R Assignment
07/29/2009 - D
08/31/2009 - R
Deed
05/12/2006 - D
07/21/2006 - R
Deed
05/03/2002 - D
07/26/2002 - R
Deed
(Grant deed)
06/01/2001 - D
01/28/2002 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 674 Cross River Road, Katonah

Access detailed property tax data for 674 Cross River Road, Katonah, NY 10536. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $14,664
Current property tax $15,480
Market value $775,100
Assessed value $59,295

Assessment History for 674 Cross River Road, Katonah

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 674 Cross River Road, Katonah, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $775,100 $59,295 247.3127 $14,664 +14.31%
2024 $730,296 $59,300 216.3258 $12,828 -12.01%
2023 $698,469 $59,300 245.8595 $14,579 +3.51%
2022 $636,950 $59,300 237.5226 $14,085 -3.23%
2021 $522,467 $59,300 245.4512 $14,555 -2.00%

Bedford residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$875,000
11.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$473
19.7% YoY
Median Sale Price
-
% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Bedford and compare it to other neighborhoods in the county.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 674 Cross River Road, Katonah, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 674 Cross River Road, Katonah to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Increase Miller Elementary School 7 Public K-5 489 2.09
Katonah Elementary School 9 Public K-5 407 3.52
Bedford Hills Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 282 3.93
Bedford Hills Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 282 3.93
Bedford Village Elementary School 8 Public K-5 303 4.24

Nearest middle schools

John Jay Middle School 7 Public 6-8 662 1.00
The Harvey School NR Private 6-12 354 1.93
Rippowam Cisqua School NR Private PK, K-9 521 4.38