Westchester County  »  10536  »  Croton Lake Rd  »  306 Croton Lake Rd

306 Croton Lake Road, Katonah, NY 10536 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

306 Croton Lake Road, Katonah, NY 10536
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 306 Croton Lake Road, Katonah
Zip code 10536
County Westchester
Municipality Bedford
Parcel ID 59.8-1-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 306 Croton Lake Road, Katonah

Sale date 04/14/2020
Sale price $1,270,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $28,474

Lot & Building Information for 306 Croton Lake Road, Katonah

Building sqft 2,700
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 4
Year built 1979
Stories 1
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Water supply Private
Sewer Private
Style Ranch
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type Electric
Heating fuel Electric
First story sqft
Second story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Bedford

Other Property Data for 306 Croton Lake Road, Katonah

• • Improvements for 306 Croton Lake Road, Katonah , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 306 Croton Lake Road, Katonah

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 306 Croton Lake Road, Katonah, NY 10536?

306 Croton Lake Road, Katonah, NY 10536 was built in 1979 and has a total of 2,700 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 306 Croton Lake Road, Katonah, NY 10536 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $120,975, the tax amount paid for 306 Croton Lake Road, Katonah, NY 10536 is $26,810.

When was 306 Croton Lake Road, Katonah, NY 10536 last sold and what was the last sale price?

306 Croton Lake Road, Katonah, NY 10536 was last sold in 04/14/2020 for $1,270,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 306 Croton Lake Road, Katonah

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 306 Croton Lake Road, Katonah, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/14/2020 $1,270,000

Title Documents for 306 Croton Lake Road, Katonah

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/13/2020 - D
09/03/2020 - R
Mortgage
04/14/2020 - D
04/30/2020 - R
Mortgage
04/14/2020 - D
04/30/2020 - R
Deed
07/27/2018 - R Deed
01/15/2007 - D
02/22/2007 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 306 Croton Lake Road, Katonah

Access detailed property tax data for 306 Croton Lake Road, Katonah, NY 10536. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $26,810
Current property tax $28,474
Market value $1,581,350
Assessed value $120,975

Assessment History for 306 Croton Lake Road, Katonah

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 306 Croton Lake Road, Katonah, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,581,350 $120,975 221.6196 $26,810 -9.86%
2024 $1,489,901 $120,980 245.8613 $29,744 +1.59%
2023 $1,620,082 $137,545 212.8698 $29,279 +5.51%
2022 $1,477,390 $137,545 201.7555 $27,750 -0.23%
2021 $1,211,850 $137,545 202.2223 $27,815 -3.89%

Bedford residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$875,000
11.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$473
19.7% YoY
Median Sale Price
-
% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Bedford and compare it to other neighborhoods in the county.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 306 Croton Lake Road, Katonah, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 306 Croton Lake Road, Katonah to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Katonah Elementary School 9 Public K-5 407 1.52
Bedford Hills Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 282 1.71
Bedford Hills Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 282 1.71
West Patent Elementary School 6 Public K-5 249 2.46
Putnam Northern Westchester Boces NR Public K-12 326 2.95

Nearest middle schools

Yeshiva and Mesivta Ohel Shmuel NR Private 7-12 0 0.65
Putnam Northern Westchester Boces NR Public K-12 326 2.95