Westchester County  »  10536  »  Jay St  »  420 Jay St

420 Jay Street, Katonah, NY 10536 Property Information

420 Jay Street, Katonah, NY 10536 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

420 Jay Street, Katonah, NY 10536
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 420 Jay Street, Katonah
Zip code 10536
County Westchester
Municipality Bedford
Parcel ID 61.6-1-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 420 Jay Street, Katonah

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 420 Jay Street, Katonah

Building class Residential Vacant Land (311)
Acreage 5.8
Water supply Private
Sewer Private

Other Property Data for 420 Jay Street, Katonah

• • Improvements for 420 Jay Street, Katonah , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 420 Jay Street, Katonah

What is the market value of 420 Jay Street, Katonah, NY 10536?

The current market value is $415,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 420 Jay Street, Katonah

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 420 Jay Street, Katonah, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 420 Jay Street, Katonah

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 420 Jay Street, Katonah

Access detailed property tax data for 420 Jay Street, Katonah, NY 10536. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $7,865
Current property tax $0
Market value $415,700
Assessed value $31,800

Assessment History for 420 Jay Street, Katonah

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 420 Jay Street, Katonah, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $415,700 $31,800 247.3127 $7,865 +14.32%
2024 $391,626 $31,800 216.3258 $6,879 -12.01%
2023 $374,558 $31,800 245.8595 $7,818 +3.51%
2022 $341,568 $31,800 237.5226 $7,553 -3.23%
2021 $280,176 $31,800 245.4512 $7,805 -2.00%

Bedford residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$875,000
11.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$473
19.7% YoY
Median Sale Price
-
% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Bedford and compare it to other neighborhoods in the county.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 420 Jay Street, Katonah, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 420 Jay Street, Katonah to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Katonah Elementary School 9 Public K-5 407 1.88
Bedford Hills Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 282 2.09
Bedford Hills Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 282 2.09
Increase Miller Elementary School 7 Public K-5 489 3.13
Bedford Village Elementary School 8 Public K-5 303 3.13

Nearest middle schools

The Harvey School NR Private 6-12 354 0.73
John Jay Middle School 7 Public 6-8 662 2.83
Yeshiva and Mesivta Ohel Shmuel NR Private 7-12 0 3.00