Westchester County  »  10549  »  McLain St  »  227 McLain St

227 McLain Street, Mount Kisco, NY 10549 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

227 McLain Street, Mount Kisco, NY 10549
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 227 McLain Street, Mount Kisco
Zip code 10549
County Westchester
Municipality Bedford
Parcel ID 72.13-1-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 227 McLain Street, Mount Kisco

Sale date 10/21/2011
Sale price $1,562,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $54,944

Lot & Building Information for 227 McLain Street, Mount Kisco

Building sqft 5,963
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 4.87
Year built 1986
Year last altered 1993
Stories 2
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Private
Sewer Private
Style Colonial
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 227 McLain Street, Mount Kisco

• • Improvements for 227 McLain Street, Mount Kisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 227 McLain Street, Mount Kisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 227 McLain Street, Mount Kisco, NY 10549?

227 McLain Street, Mount Kisco, NY 10549 was built in 1986 and has a total of 5,963 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 227 McLain Street, Mount Kisco, NY 10549 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $227,920, the tax amount paid for 227 McLain Street, Mount Kisco, NY 10549 is $50,511.

When was 227 McLain Street, Mount Kisco, NY 10549 last sold?

227 McLain Street, Mount Kisco, NY 10549 was last sold in 07/25/2012.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 227 McLain Street, Mount Kisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 227 McLain Street, Mount Kisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/21/2011 $1,562,500
10/13/2011 $1,562,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 227 McLain Street, Mount Kisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 227 McLain Street, Mount Kisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/07/2025 - D
04/22/2025 - R
Mortgage
07/25/2012 - D
09/20/2012 - R
Deed
12/16/2011 - R Mortgage
10/21/2011 - D
02/10/2012 - R
Deed
10/13/2011 - D
12/16/2011 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 227 McLain Street, Mount Kisco

Access detailed property tax data for 227 McLain Street, Mount Kisco, NY 10549. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $50,512
Current property tax $54,944
Market value $2,979,350
Assessed value $227,920

Assessment History for 227 McLain Street, Mount Kisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 227 McLain Street, Mount Kisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,979,350 $227,920 221.6196 $50,512 -9.86%
2024 $2,806,897 $227,920 245.8613 $56,037 +15.50%
2023 $2,684,570 $227,920 212.8698 $48,517 +5.51%
2022 $2,448,120 $227,920 201.7555 $45,984 -0.23%
2021 $2,008,106 $227,920 202.2223 $46,091 -3.89%

Bedford residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$875,000
11.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$473
19.7% YoY
Median Sale Price
-
% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Bedford and compare it to other neighborhoods in the county.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 227 McLain Street, Mount Kisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 227 McLain Street, Mount Kisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

West Patent Elementary School 6 Public K-5 249 0.47
Talmud Torah Bais Yechiel-Nitra NR Private PK-9 250 1.35
Talmud Torah Bais Yechiel-Nitra NR Private PK-9 250 1.35
Mount Kisco Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 521 1.48
Mount Kisco Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 521 1.48

Nearest middle schools

Talmud Torah Bais Yechiel-Nitra NR Private PK-9 250 1.35
Yeshiva and Mesivta Ohel Shmuel NR Private 7-12 0 1.67