Westchester County  »  10549  »  Penwood Rd  »  68 Penwood Rd

68 Penwood Road, Mount Kisco, NY 10549 Property Information

68 Penwood Road, Mount Kisco, NY 10549 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

68 Penwood Road, Mount Kisco, NY 10549 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 68 Penwood Road, Mount Kisco
Zip code 10549
County Westchester
Municipality Bedford
Parcel ID 72.17-3-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 68 Penwood Road, Mount Kisco

Sale date 08/25/2016
Sale price $3,160,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $60,127

Lot & Building Information for 68 Penwood Road, Mount Kisco

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 5.13
Water supply Private
Sewer Private

Other Property Data for 68 Penwood Road, Mount Kisco

• • Improvements for 68 Penwood Road, Mount Kisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 68 Penwood Road, Mount Kisco

What is the assessed value of 68 Penwood Road, Mount Kisco, NY 10549 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $249,420, the tax amount paid for 68 Penwood Road, Mount Kisco, NY 10549 is $55,276.

When was 68 Penwood Road, Mount Kisco, NY 10549 last sold and what was the last sale price?

68 Penwood Road, Mount Kisco, NY 10549 was last sold in 08/25/2016 for $3,160,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 68 Penwood Road, Mount Kisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 68 Penwood Road, Mount Kisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/25/2016 $3,160,000
08/16/1999 $2,125,702
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 68 Penwood Road, Mount Kisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 68 Penwood Road, Mount Kisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/20/2017 - R Mortgage
08/25/2016 - D
09/07/2016 - R
Deed
07/15/2013 - R Other
(Registered agreement)
07/15/2013 - R Assignment
08/16/1999 - D
01/26/2000 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 68 Penwood Road, Mount Kisco

Access detailed property tax data for 68 Penwood Road, Mount Kisco, NY 10549. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $55,276
Current property tax $60,127
Market value $3,260,400
Assessed value $249,420

Assessment History for 68 Penwood Road, Mount Kisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 68 Penwood Road, Mount Kisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,260,400 $249,420 221.6196 $55,276 -9.86%
2024 $3,071,675 $249,420 245.8613 $61,323 +15.50%
2023 $2,937,809 $249,420 212.8698 $53,094 +5.51%
2022 $2,679,055 $249,420 201.7555 $50,322 -0.23%
2021 $2,197,533 $249,420 202.2223 $50,438 -3.89%

Bedford residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$875,000
11.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$473
19.7% YoY
Median Sale Price
-
% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Bedford and compare it to other neighborhoods in the county.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 68 Penwood Road, Mount Kisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 68 Penwood Road, Mount Kisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

West Patent Elementary School 6 Public K-5 249 0.75
Talmud Torah Bais Yechiel-Nitra NR Private PK-9 250 0.95
Talmud Torah Bais Yechiel-Nitra NR Private PK-9 250 0.95
Mount Kisco Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 521 1.08
Mount Kisco Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 521 1.08

Nearest middle schools

Talmud Torah Bais Yechiel-Nitra NR Private PK-9 250 0.95
Yeshiva and Mesivta Ohel Shmuel NR Private 7-12 0 2.03