Westchester County  »  10506  »  Old Post Rd  »  984 Old Post Rd

984 Old Post Road, Bedford, NY 10506 Property Information

984 Old Post Road, Bedford, NY 10506 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

984 Old Post Road, Bedford, NY 10506
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 984 Old Post Road, Bedford
Zip code 10506
County Westchester
Municipality Bedford
Parcel ID 74.5-2-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 984 Old Post Road, Bedford

Sale date 05/17/2023
Sale price $275,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $56,254

Lot & Building Information for 984 Old Post Road, Bedford

Building class Residential Vacant Land (311)
Acreage 100.1
Water supply Private
Sewer Private

Other Property Data for 984 Old Post Road, Bedford

• • Improvements for 984 Old Post Road, Bedford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 984 Old Post Road, Bedford

What is the market value of 984 Old Post Road, Bedford, NY 10506?

The current market value is $3,143,550.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 984 Old Post Road, Bedford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 984 Old Post Road, Bedford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/17/2023 $275,000
02/22/2019 $600,000
02/01/2017 $900,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 984 Old Post Road, Bedford with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 984 Old Post Road, Bedford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/19/2024 - D
05/01/2024 - R
Deed
05/17/2023 - D
06/27/2023 - R
Mortgage
05/17/2023 - D
05/23/2023 - R
Deed
02/22/2019 - D
03/14/2019 - R
Deed
02/01/2017 - D
02/15/2017 - R
Deed
08/30/2016 - D
10/05/2016 - R
Deed
10/11/2013 - D
11/08/2013 - R
Deed
02/28/2006 - D
07/17/2006 - R
Deed
09/15/1999 - D
03/27/2000 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 984 Old Post Road, Bedford

Access detailed property tax data for 984 Old Post Road, Bedford, NY 10506. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $53,295
Current property tax $56,254
Market value $3,143,550
Assessed value $240,480

Assessment History for 984 Old Post Road, Bedford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 984 Old Post Road, Bedford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,143,550 $240,480 221.6196 $53,295 -9.86%
2024 $2,961,576 $240,480 245.8613 $59,125 +8.67%
2023 $3,010,601 $255,600 212.8698 $54,410 +5.51%
2022 $2,745,435 $255,600 201.7555 $51,569 -0.23%
2021 $2,251,982 $255,600 202.2223 $51,688 -3.89%

Bedford residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$875,000
11.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$473
19.7% YoY
Median Sale Price
-
% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Bedford and compare it to other neighborhoods in the county.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 984 Old Post Road, Bedford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AO, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 984 Old Post Road, Bedford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bedford Village Elementary School 8 Public K-5 303 1.48
Rippowam Cisqua School NR Private PK, K-9 521 1.68
Rippowam Cisqua School NR Private PK, K-9 521 1.68
Pound Ridge Elementary School 8 Public K-5 238 2.66
Bedford Hills Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 282 3.72

Nearest middle schools

Rippowam Cisqua School NR Private PK, K-9 521 1.68
The Harvey School NR Private 6-12 354 3.20
John Jay Middle School 7 Public 6-8 662 3.34