Westchester County  »  10506  »  Chestnut Ridge Rd  »  72 Chestnut Ridge Rd

72 Chestnut Ridge Road, Bedford, NY 10506 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

72 Chestnut Ridge Road, Bedford, NY 10506
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 72 Chestnut Ridge Road, Bedford
Zip code 10506
County Westchester
Municipality Bedford
Parcel ID 83.15-1-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 72 Chestnut Ridge Road, Bedford

Sale date 08/04/1998
Sale price $228,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,048

Lot & Building Information for 72 Chestnut Ridge Road, Bedford

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 5.2
Water supply Private
Sewer Private

Other Property Data for 72 Chestnut Ridge Road, Bedford

• • Improvements for 72 Chestnut Ridge Road, Bedford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 72 Chestnut Ridge Road, Bedford

What is the assessed value of 72 Chestnut Ridge Road, Bedford, NY 10506 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $77,995, the tax amount paid for 72 Chestnut Ridge Road, Bedford, NY 10506 is $17,285.

When was 72 Chestnut Ridge Road, Bedford, NY 10506 last sold?

72 Chestnut Ridge Road, Bedford, NY 10506 was last sold in 11/12/2013.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 72 Chestnut Ridge Road, Bedford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 72 Chestnut Ridge Road, Bedford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/04/1998 $228,000

Title Documents for 72 Chestnut Ridge Road, Bedford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/12/2013 - D
12/02/2013 - R
Deed
08/04/1998 - D
08/21/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 72 Chestnut Ridge Road, Bedford

Access detailed property tax data for 72 Chestnut Ridge Road, Bedford, NY 10506. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $17,285
Current property tax $17,048
Market value $1,019,550
Assessed value $77,995

Assessment History for 72 Chestnut Ridge Road, Bedford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 72 Chestnut Ridge Road, Bedford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,019,550 $77,995 221.6196 $17,285 -9.87%
2024 $960,591 $78,000 245.8613 $19,177 +15.50%
2023 $918,728 $78,000 212.8698 $16,604 +5.51%
2022 $837,809 $78,000 201.7555 $15,737 -0.23%
2021 $687,225 $78,000 202.2223 $15,773 -3.89%

Bedford residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$875,000
11.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$473
19.7% YoY
Median Sale Price
-
% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Bedford and compare it to other neighborhoods in the county.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 72 Chestnut Ridge Road, Bedford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 72 Chestnut Ridge Road, Bedford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Talmud Torah Bais Yechiel-Nitra NR Private PK-9 250 1.25
Talmud Torah Bais Yechiel-Nitra NR Private PK-9 250 1.25
West Patent Elementary School 6 Public K-5 249 1.78
Mount Kisco Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 521 2.14
Mount Kisco Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 521 2.14

Nearest middle schools

Fox Lane Middle School 5 Public 6-8 765 0.75
Talmud Torah Bais Yechiel-Nitra NR Private PK-9 250 1.25
Rippowam Cisqua School NR Private PK, K-9 521 2.54
Yeshiva and Mesivta Ohel Shmuel NR Private 7-12 0 3.61
Seven Bridges Middle School 10 Public 5-8 503 4.40

Nearest high schools

Fox Lane High School 7 Public 9-12 1,241 0.58
The Karafin School NR Private 9-12 76 1.25
Yeshiva and Mesivta Ohel Shmuel NR Private 7-12 0 3.61
Horace Greeley High School 10 Public 9-12 1,152 3.61
Byram Hills High School 10 Public 9-12 710 4.00

Neighbors for 72 Chestnut Ridge Road, Bedford

Here are the neighbors for 72 Chestnut Ridge Road, Bedford.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
80 Chestnut Ridge Rd, Mount Kisco 09/06/1996 $92,500
150 Sarles St, Mount Kisco 12/05/2025 $6,000,000
100 Old Wagon Rd, Mount Kisco 08/15/2007
464 S Bedford Rd, Mount Kisco 03/02/2021
128 Baldwin Rd, Mount Kisco 01/17/2012
384 Succabone Rd, Mount Kisco 08/30/2006
182 Sarles St, Mount Kisco 11,706 08/11/1993 $600,000
69 Chestnut Ridge Rd, Bedford 08/30/2022 $3,550,000
77 Chestnut Ridge Rd, Mount Kisco 07/31/2020 $2,100,000
48 Chestnut Ridge Rd, Mount Kisco 4,600 05/30/2002 $312,500
67 Chestnut Ridge Rd, Mount Kisco 04/20/2014
60 Chestnut Ridge Rd, Mount Kisco 02/23/2021 $930,000
54 Chestnut Ridge Rd, Mount Kisco 4,500 04/02/2021 $1
340 S Bedford Rd, Mount Kisco 12/04/2024 $1,500,000
44 Baldwin Rd, Mount Kisco 12/14/1998
98 Old Wagon Rd, Mount Kisco 12/11/2023 $1,900,000
142 Sarles St, Mount Kisco 08/25/2021 $50,000
33 Old Wagon Rd, Mount Kisco
400 Succabone Rd, Mount Kisco 08/30/2006
92 Old Wagon Rd, Mount Kisco 3,816 03/13/2014 $999,999