Westchester County  »  10708  »  Tanglewylde Ave  »  62 Tanglewylde Ave

62 Tanglewylde Avenue, Bronxville, NY 10708 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

62 Tanglewylde Avenue, Bronxville, NY 10708
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 62 Tanglewylde Avenue, Bronxville
Zip code 10708
County Westchester
Municipality Bronxville
Parcel ID 14-5-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 62 Tanglewylde Avenue, Bronxville

Sale date 08/26/2022
Sale price $2,840,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $939,920

Lot & Building Information for 62 Tanglewylde Avenue, Bronxville

Building sqft 3,596
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1905
Year last altered 1993
Stories 2
Rooms 12
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 5
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Old style
Condition 4
Basement 4
Attic 800
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type Hot air
Heating fuel Gas
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 3
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 62 Tanglewylde Avenue, Bronxville

• • Improvements for 62 Tanglewylde Avenue, Bronxville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 62 Tanglewylde Avenue, Bronxville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 62 Tanglewylde Avenue, Bronxville, NY 10708?

62 Tanglewylde Avenue, Bronxville, NY 10708 was built in 1905 and has a total of 3,596 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 62 Tanglewylde Avenue, Bronxville, NY 10708 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,044,100, the tax amount paid for 62 Tanglewylde Avenue, Bronxville, NY 10708 is $950,704.

When was 62 Tanglewylde Avenue, Bronxville, NY 10708 last sold and what was the last sale price?

62 Tanglewylde Avenue, Bronxville, NY 10708 was last sold in 08/26/2022 for $2,840,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 62 Tanglewylde Avenue, Bronxville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 62 Tanglewylde Avenue, Bronxville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/26/2022 $2,840,000
06/01/2015 $2,226,000
10/13/2009 $2,800,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 62 Tanglewylde Avenue, Bronxville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 62 Tanglewylde Avenue, Bronxville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/26/2022 - D
09/23/2022 - R
Mortgage
08/26/2022 - D
09/23/2022 - R
Deed
06/21/2022 - D
06/29/2022 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
06/21/2022 - D
06/29/2022 - R
Mortgage
05/31/2022 - D
06/29/2022 - R
Assignment
11/23/2019 - D
12/24/2019 - R
Mortgage
06/01/2015 - D
06/10/2015 - R
Deed
01/20/2012 - D
02/13/2012 - R
Deed
10/13/2009 - D
12/09/2009 - R
Deed
04/28/1999 - D
06/23/1999 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 62 Tanglewylde Avenue, Bronxville

Access detailed property tax data for 62 Tanglewylde Avenue, Bronxville, NY 10708. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $950,705
Current property tax $939,920
Market value $3,044,100
Assessed value $3,044,100

Assessment History for 62 Tanglewylde Avenue, Bronxville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 62 Tanglewylde Avenue, Bronxville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,044,100 $3,044,100 312.3106 $950,705 +5.10%
2024 $3,039,832 $2,900,000 311.936 $904,614 +3.17%
2023 $2,840,000 $2,840,000 308.7496 $876,849 -3.71%
2022 $274,786,408 $2,830,300 321.7339 $910,603 +11.44%
2021 $2,830,300 $2,830,300 288.7187 $817,161 -66.93%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 62 Tanglewylde Avenue, Bronxville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 62 Tanglewylde Avenue, Bronxville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bronxville Elementary School 10 Public K-5, 8 655 0.29
Chapel School (The) NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.37
Chapel School (The) NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.37
The Chapel School NR Private PK-8 317 0.40
The Chapel School NR Private PK-8 317 0.40

Nearest middle schools

Bronxville Elementary School 10 Public K-5, 8 655 0.29
Bronxville Middle School 10 Public 6-8 378 0.29
Chapel School (The) NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.37
The Chapel School NR Private PK-8 317 0.40
Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK-8 237 0.54

Nearest high schools

Bronxville High School 10 Public 9-12 532 0.29
Tuckahoe High School 9 Public 9-12 292 0.82
The Montfort Academy NR Private 7-12 169 0.97
Pathways School NR Private 12 0.97
Westchester Muslim Center School NR Private PK-12 73 1.09

Neighbors for 62 Tanglewylde Avenue, Bronxville

Here are the neighbors for 62 Tanglewylde Avenue, Bronxville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5 Merestone Ter, Bronxville 1,617 09/25/2020 $1,240,000
17 Vine St, Bronxville 2,880 12/11/2024 $10
81 Tanglewylde Ave, Bronxville 4,025 09/13/2022 $3,675,000
72 Tanglewylde Ave, Bronxville 2,107 01/22/2022
4 Merestone Ter, Bronxville 1,617 07/18/2014 $1,167,500
145 Midland Ave, Bronxville 2,673 09/17/2009
10 Woodland Ave, Bronxville 3,608 06/26/2019 $2,530,000
2 Studio Ln, Bronxville 3,482 10/11/2023 $2,575,000
66 Tanglewylde Ave, Bronxville 3,410 04/07/2022 $2,965,000
9 Merestone Ter, Bronxville 1,700 08/01/2013 $1,101,650
5 Vine St, Bronxville 4,143
11 Vine St, Bronxville 3,496 01/13/2020
7 Merestone Ter, Bronxville 2,100 12/23/2019 $909,775
20 Woodland Ave, Bronxville 2,534 06/20/2017 $2,100,000
8 Woodland Ave, Bronxville 7,494 09/16/2020 $4,425,000
3 Merestone Ter, Bronxville 1,629 06/03/2022 $1,350,900
8 Merestone Ter, Bronxville 1,931 07/18/2025 $1,700,000
58 Tanglewylde Ave, Bronxville 4,067 04/16/2013
119 Midland Ave, Bronxville 3,396 06/28/2013 $1,900,000
6 Merestone Ter, Bronxville 1,653 12/15/2016 $1,360,000