Westchester County  »  10708  »  Red Oak Rd  »  5 Red Oak Rd

5 Red Oak Road, Bronxville, NY 10708 Property Information

5 Red Oak Road, Bronxville, NY 10708 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Red Oak Road, Bronxville, NY 10708
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Red Oak Road, Bronxville
Zip code 10708
County Westchester
Municipality Bronxville
Parcel ID 18-8-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Red Oak Road, Bronxville

Sale date 01/06/2020
Sale price $1,900,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $784,332

Lot & Building Information for 5 Red Oak Road, Bronxville

Building sqft 3,800
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.26
Year built 1927
Stories 2
Rooms 10
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Colonial
Condition 4
Basement 4
Exterior wall Stone
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Electric
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 5 Red Oak Road, Bronxville

• • Improvements for 5 Red Oak Road, Bronxville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Red Oak Road, Bronxville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Red Oak Road, Bronxville, NY 10708?

5 Red Oak Road, Bronxville, NY 10708 was built in 1927 and has a total of 3,800 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Red Oak Road, Bronxville, NY 10708 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,540,200, the tax amount paid for 5 Red Oak Road, Bronxville, NY 10708 is $793,331.

When was 5 Red Oak Road, Bronxville, NY 10708 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Red Oak Road, Bronxville, NY 10708 was last sold in 01/06/2020 for $1,900,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Red Oak Road, Bronxville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Red Oak Road, Bronxville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/06/2020 $1,900,000
06/06/1997 $866,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Red Oak Road, Bronxville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5 Red Oak Road, Bronxville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/15/2025 - D
09/02/2025 - R
Mortgage
09/14/2021 - D
12/13/2021 - R
Assignment
09/03/2021 - D
12/13/2021 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
09/03/2021 - D
12/13/2021 - R
Mortgage
07/10/2020 - D
07/27/2020 - R
Mortgage
01/06/2020 - D
01/21/2020 - R
Mortgage
01/06/2020 - D
01/21/2020 - R
Deed
06/06/1997 - D
06/27/1997 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Red Oak Road, Bronxville

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Red Oak Road, Bronxville, NY 10708. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $793,331
Current property tax $784,332
Market value $2,540,200
Assessed value $2,540,200

Assessment History for 5 Red Oak Road, Bronxville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Red Oak Road, Bronxville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,540,200 $2,540,200 312.3106 $793,331 +5.97%
2024 $2,515,723 $2,400,000 311.936 $748,646 +7.74%
2023 $2,250,600 $2,250,600 308.7496 $694,872 -4.04%
2022 $218,504,854 $2,250,600 321.7339 $724,094 +32.00%
2021 $1,900,000 $1,900,000 288.7187 $548,566 -71.89%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Red Oak Road, Bronxville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Red Oak Road, Bronxville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bronxville Elementary School 10 Public K-5, 8 655 0.42
St. Joseph School NR Private K-6 179 0.43
Patricia A Dichiaro School 8 Public PK, K-8 538 0.55
Patricia A Dichiaro School 8 Public PK, K-8 538 0.55
Chapel School (The) NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.57

Nearest middle schools

Bronxville Elementary School 10 Public K-5, 8 655 0.42
Bronxville Middle School 10 Public 6-8 378 0.42
Patricia A Dichiaro School 8 Public PK, K-8 538 0.55
Chapel School (The) NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.57
Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK-8 237 0.59

Nearest high schools

Bronxville High School 10 Public 9-12 532 0.42
Roosevelt High School 5 Public 9-12 1,041 0.98
Pathways School NR Private 12 0.99
Tuckahoe High School 9 Public 9-12 292 1.01