Westchester County  »  10708  »  Tanglewylde Ave  »  80 Tanglewylde Ave

80 Tanglewylde Avenue, Bronxville, NY 10708 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

80 Tanglewylde Avenue, Bronxville, NY 10708
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 80 Tanglewylde Avenue, Bronxville
Zip code 10708
County Westchester
Municipality Bronxville
Parcel ID 15-4-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 80 Tanglewylde Avenue, Bronxville

Sale date 07/19/2021
Sale price $2,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $877,055

Lot & Building Information for 80 Tanglewylde Avenue, Bronxville

Building sqft 3,646
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.18
Year built 1918
Stories 2
Rooms 10
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Colonial
Condition 4
Basement 4
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Hot air
Heating fuel Gas
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 80 Tanglewylde Avenue, Bronxville

• • Improvements for 80 Tanglewylde Avenue, Bronxville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 80 Tanglewylde Avenue, Bronxville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 80 Tanglewylde Avenue, Bronxville, NY 10708?

80 Tanglewylde Avenue, Bronxville, NY 10708 was built in 1918 and has a total of 3,646 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 80 Tanglewylde Avenue, Bronxville, NY 10708 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,840,500, the tax amount paid for 80 Tanglewylde Avenue, Bronxville, NY 10708 is $887,118.

When was 80 Tanglewylde Avenue, Bronxville, NY 10708 last sold and what was the last sale price?

80 Tanglewylde Avenue, Bronxville, NY 10708 was last sold in 07/19/2021 for $2,500,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 80 Tanglewylde Avenue, Bronxville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 80 Tanglewylde Avenue, Bronxville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/19/2021 $2,500,000
07/15/2011 $2,200,000
07/09/2007 $2,730,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 80 Tanglewylde Avenue, Bronxville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 80 Tanglewylde Avenue, Bronxville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/31/2024 - D
02/07/2024 - R
Assignment
07/19/2021 - D
07/27/2021 - R
Mortgage
07/19/2021 - D
07/27/2021 - R
Deed
07/18/2017 - D
08/29/2017 - R
Deed
05/03/2012 - R Other
(Registered agreement)
05/03/2012 - R Mortgage
07/28/2011 - R Assignment
07/15/2011 - D
07/28/2011 - R
Deed
07/09/2007 - D
08/16/2007 - R
Deed
07/09/2007 - D
08/16/2007 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 80 Tanglewylde Avenue, Bronxville

Access detailed property tax data for 80 Tanglewylde Avenue, Bronxville, NY 10708. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $887,118
Current property tax $877,055
Market value $2,840,500
Assessed value $2,840,500

Assessment History for 80 Tanglewylde Avenue, Bronxville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 80 Tanglewylde Avenue, Bronxville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,840,500 $2,840,500 312.3106 $887,118 +5.33%
2024 $2,830,189 $2,700,000 311.936 $842,227 +1.03%
2023 $2,700,000 $2,700,000 308.7496 $833,624 +3.64%
2022 $242,718,447 $2,500,000 321.7339 $804,335 +19.26%
2021 $2,335,900 $2,335,900 288.7187 $674,418 -66.93%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 80 Tanglewylde Avenue, Bronxville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 80 Tanglewylde Avenue, Bronxville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Chapel School (The) NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.23
Chapel School (The) NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.23
The Chapel School NR Private PK-8 317 0.27
The Chapel School NR Private PK-8 317 0.27
Bronxville Elementary School 10 Public K-5, 8 655 0.40

Nearest middle schools

Chapel School (The) NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.23
The Chapel School NR Private PK-8 317 0.27
Bronxville Middle School 10 Public 6-8 378 0.40
Bronxville Elementary School 10 Public K-5, 8 655 0.40
Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK-8 237 0.43

Nearest high schools

Bronxville High School 10 Public 9-12 532 0.40
Tuckahoe High School 9 Public 9-12 292 0.69
Pathways School NR Private 12 0.87
The Montfort Academy NR Private 7-12 169 1.04
Westchester Muslim Center School NR Private PK-12 73 1.07