Westchester County  »  10708  »  Hobart St  »  10 Hobart St

10 Hobart Street, Bronxville, NY 10708 Property Information

10 Hobart Street, Bronxville, NY 10708 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 Hobart Street, Bronxville, NY 10708
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 Hobart Street, Bronxville
Zip code 10708
County Westchester
Municipality Bronxville
Parcel ID 30-5-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Hobart Street, Bronxville

Sale date 12/12/2024
Sale price $1,575,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $486,309

Lot & Building Information for 10 Hobart Street, Bronxville

Building sqft 1,880
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.11
Year built 1935
Year last altered 1968
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Colonial
Condition 3
Basement 4
Attic 284
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Gas
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 10 Hobart Street, Bronxville

• • Improvements for 10 Hobart Street, Bronxville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 Hobart Street, Bronxville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10 Hobart Street, Bronxville, NY 10708?

10 Hobart Street, Bronxville, NY 10708 was built in 1935 and has a total of 1,880 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10 Hobart Street, Bronxville, NY 10708 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,575,000, the tax amount paid for 10 Hobart Street, Bronxville, NY 10708 is $491,889.

When was 10 Hobart Street, Bronxville, NY 10708 last sold and what was the last sale price?

10 Hobart Street, Bronxville, NY 10708 was last sold in 12/12/2024 for $1,575,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 Hobart Street, Bronxville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Hobart Street, Bronxville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/12/2024 $1,575,000
07/03/2014 $1,210,000
05/11/2006 $1,150,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10 Hobart Street, Bronxville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 10 Hobart Street, Bronxville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/31/2025 - D
02/10/2025 - R
Mortgage
12/12/2024 - D
12/26/2024 - R
Deed
07/17/2014 - R Mortgage
07/03/2014 - D
07/17/2014 - R
Deed
05/11/2006 - D
07/21/2006 - R
Deed
08/03/2001 - D
09/26/2001 - R
Deed
02/16/1995 - D
05/23/1995 - R
Deed
10/01/1993 - D
10/21/1993 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10 Hobart Street, Bronxville

Access detailed property tax data for 10 Hobart Street, Bronxville, NY 10708. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $491,889
Current property tax $486,309
Market value $1,575,000
Assessed value $1,575,000

Assessment History for 10 Hobart Street, Bronxville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Hobart Street, Bronxville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,575,000 $1,575,000 312.3106 $491,889 +19.01%
2024 $1,388,889 $1,325,000 311.936 $413,315 +4.99%
2023 $1,275,000 $1,275,000 308.7496 $393,656 +1.12%
2022 $117,475,728 $1,210,000 321.7339 $389,298 +11.44%
2021 $1,210,000 $1,210,000 288.7187 $349,350 -66.93%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 Hobart Street, Bronxville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Hobart Street, Bronxville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Chapel School (The) NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.13
Chapel School (The) NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.13
The Chapel School NR Private PK-8 317 0.16
The Chapel School NR Private PK-8 317 0.16
Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK-8 237 0.23

Nearest middle schools

Chapel School (The) NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.13
The Chapel School NR Private PK-8 317 0.16
Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK-8 237 0.23
Tuckahoe Middle School 6 Public 6-8 278 0.51
Bronxville Elementary School 10 Public K-5, 8 655 0.63

Nearest high schools

Tuckahoe High School 9 Public 9-12 292 0.53
Bronxville High School 10 Public 9-12 532 0.63
Pathways School NR Private 12 0.65
Westchester Muslim Center School NR Private PK-12 73 1.18
The Montfort Academy NR Private 7-12 169 1.25

Neighbors for 10 Hobart Street, Bronxville

Here are the neighbors for 10 Hobart Street, Bronxville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
22 Hobart St, Bronxville 3,521 07/31/2012 $1,350,000
20 Hobart St, Bronxville 2,367 05/25/2021 $1,425,000
24 Ridge Rd, Bronxville 3,398 03/31/1993 $993,000
19 Hobart St, Bronxville 2,050
11 Hobart St, Bronxville 2,084 05/29/2022
16 Hobart St, Bronxville 1,335 11/03/2022 $1,275,000
18 Hobart St, Bronxville 1,620
16 Ridge Rd, Bronxville 4,158 09/29/2025 $3,000,000
18 McKinley St, Bronxville 1,684 09/13/2018 $850,000
17 Hobart St, Bronxville 1,950 11/13/2017 $975,000
15 Hobart St, Bronxville 3,016 05/21/2024
8 Hobart St, Bronxville 3,235 06/10/2014 $1,650,000
2 Hobart St, Bronxville 1,844 11/18/2014 $740,000
14 Hobart St, Bronxville 2,272 07/21/2017 $1,500,000
16 Crawford St, Bronxville 3,675 10/10/2001
13 Hobart St, Bronxville 1,502 06/23/2023 $1,495,000
4 Hobart St, Bronxville 2,486 05/01/2017 $1,435,000
1 Middleton Pl, Bronxville 2,529 06/25/2010 $1,200,000
22 McKinley St, Bronxville 2,622 06/09/2010 $1,264,500