Westchester County  »  10511  »  Catherine St  »  191 Catherine St

191 Catherine Street, Buchanan, NY 10511 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

191 Catherine Street, Buchanan, NY 10511
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 191 Catherine Street, Buchanan
Zip code 10511
County Westchester
Municipality Cortlandt
Parcel ID 43.19-4-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 191 Catherine Street, Buchanan

Sale date 03/18/1999
Sale price $250,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,280

Lot & Building Information for 191 Catherine Street, Buchanan

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence with Accessory Apartment (215)
Acreage 0.47

Other Property Data for 191 Catherine Street, Buchanan

• • Improvements for 191 Catherine Street, Buchanan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 191 Catherine Street, Buchanan

What is the assessed value of 191 Catherine Street, Buchanan, NY 10511 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,750, the tax amount paid for 191 Catherine Street, Buchanan, NY 10511 is $14,839.

When was 191 Catherine Street, Buchanan, NY 10511 last sold and what was the last sale price?

191 Catherine Street, Buchanan, NY 10511 was last sold in 03/18/1999 for $250,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 191 Catherine Street, Buchanan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 191 Catherine Street, Buchanan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/18/1999 $250,000

Title Documents for 191 Catherine Street, Buchanan

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/18/1999 - D
07/09/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 191 Catherine Street, Buchanan

Access detailed property tax data for 191 Catherine Street, Buchanan, NY 10511. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $14,839
Current property tax $9,280
Market value $557,850
Assessed value $6,750

Assessment History for 191 Catherine Street, Buchanan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 191 Catherine Street, Buchanan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $557,850 $6,750 2198.4149 $14,839 +3.94%
2024 $572,034 $6,750 2115.17 $14,277 +3.98%
2023 $453,020 $6,750 2034.25 $13,731 +0.20%
2022 $503,731 $6,750 2030.26 $13,704 +5.77%
2021 $450,000 $6,750 1919.44 $12,956 +6.84%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 191 Catherine Street, Buchanan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 191 Catherine Street, Buchanan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Frank G Lindsey Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1, 4 359 0.22
Buchanan Verplanck Elementary School 5 Public K, 2-3 291 0.50
Woodside School NR Public K-2 550 2.14
Assumption School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.51

Nearest middle schools

Peekskill Middle School 3 Public 6-8 794 2.25
Assumption School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.51
Blue Mountain Middle School 4 Public 6-8 489 2.78
Immaculate Conception School NR Private 214 2.84
Annsville Christian Academy NR Private K-9 0 3.64

Nearest high schools

Hendrick Hudson High School 8 Public 9-12 727 0.24
Peekskill High School 3 Public 9-12 1,017 2.49
Ohr Hameir Seminary - Tifereth Israel High School NR Private 9-12 121 2.70
Immaculate Conception School NR Private 214 2.84
Ohr Hameir Seminary - Tifereth NR Private 9-12 0 2.97

Neighbors for 191 Catherine Street, Buchanan

Here are the neighbors for 191 Catherine Street, Buchanan.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
192 Rockledge Ave, Buchanan 04/06/2022 $335,000
201 Catherine St, Buchanan 09/22/2021 $465,000
190 Catherine St, Buchanan 03/08/1996 $173,000
158 Seward St, Buchanan
162 Seward St, Buchanan 08/17/2004 $334,999
205 Catherine St, Buchanan
183 Cortlandt St, Buchanan 02/07/2023 $625,000
192 Catherine St, Buchanan 11/16/2012 $272,000
164 Seward St, Buchanan
193 Catherine St, Buchanan 01/19/2017 $430,000
190 Rockledge Ave, Buchanan 05/06/2024 $630,000
168 Seward St, Buchanan 06/05/2023
197 Catherine St, Buchanan 10/28/2021 $605,000
211 Catherine St, Buchanan 10/18/2004 $380,000
199 Catherine St, Buchanan 03/15/2019
207 Catherine St, Buchanan 11/17/2009 $285,000
233 Gallagher St, Buchanan 07/05/2023
166 Seward St, Buchanan 11/03/2008
172 Seward St, Buchanan 08/01/2012 $395,000
176 Seward St, Buchanan