790 East 160th Street, Bronx, NY 10456 Property Information
790 East 160th Street, Bronx, NY 10456 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 790 East 160th Street |
| Neighborhood | Woodstock |
| Zip code | 10456 |
| Borough | Bronx |
| Block & lot | 02666-0019 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 790 East 160th Street, Bronx
| Purchase date | 04/30/2008 |
| Purchase price | $456,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $2,333 |
Lot & Building Information for 790 East 160th Street, Bronx
| Lot sq. ft. | 2,383 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Property type | Three Families (C0)
|
| Building sqft | 3,237 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Structure type | Row |
| Building material | Frame |
| Exterior wall | Composition |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1920 |
| Frontage(s) | East 160 Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Tinton Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 7 |
| Community district | 1 |
| Closest police station | 0.42 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.30 Miles |
Other Property Data for 790 East 160th Street, Bronx
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 790 East 160th Street, Bronx
790 East 160th Street, Bronx, NY 10456 was built in 1920 and has a total of 3,237 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 790 East 160th Street, Bronx, NY 10456 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $66,780, the tax amount paid for 790 East 160th Street, Bronx, NY 10456 is $2,333. For the next year, the tax amount for 790 East 160th Street, Bronx, NY 10456 is estimated at $2,333.
When was 790 East 160th Street, Bronx, NY 10456 last sold and what was the last sale price?790 East 160th Street, Bronx, NY 10456 was last sold in 04/30/2008 for $456,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 3 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 790 East 160th Street, Bronx
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 790 East 160th Street, Bronx
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 790 East 160th Street, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 04/30/2008 | $456,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 790 East 160th Street, Bronx
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 790 East 160th Street, Bronx
Access detailed property tax data for 790 East 160th Street, Bronx, NY 10456. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $2,334 |
| Estimated property tax: | $2,333 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,113,000 |
| Assessed value: | $66,780 |
| Exemptions granted by city: | Register |
Assessment History for 790 East 160th Street, Bronx
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 790 East 160th Street, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,113,000 | $66,780 | $11,762 | 19.843% | $2,616 | $2,334 | -1.00% |
| 2024/25 | $1,164,000 | $69,840 | $11,738 | 20.085% | $2,627 | $2,358 | +7.28% |
| 2023/24 | $1,098,000 | $65,880 | $10,941 | 20.085% | $2,479 | $2,197 | +6.25% |
| 2022/23 | $1,001,000 | $60,060 | $10,184 | 20.309% | $2,365 | $2,068 | +8.57% |
| 2021/22 | $846,000 | $50,760 | $9,545 | 19.963% | $2,193 | $1,905 | -5.46% |
Permits for 790 East 160th Street, Bronx
The complete history of permits filed for 790 East 160th Street, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Woodstock Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Woodstock so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Woodstock and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.
Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Westchester & 160th St at SW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | 2-5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.097 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|