Westchester County  »  10537  »  Walnut Rd  »  98 Walnut Rd

98 Walnut Road, Lake Peekskill, NY 10537 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

98 Walnut Road, Lake Peekskill, NY 10537
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 98 Walnut Road, Lake Peekskill
Zip code 10537
County Westchester
Municipality Cortlandt
Parcel ID 12.12-2-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 98 Walnut Road, Lake Peekskill

Sale date 11/29/2021
Sale price $346,900
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,548

Lot & Building Information for 98 Walnut Road, Lake Peekskill

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.169

Other Property Data for 98 Walnut Road, Lake Peekskill

• • Improvements for 98 Walnut Road, Lake Peekskill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 98 Walnut Road, Lake Peekskill

What is the assessed value of 98 Walnut Road, Lake Peekskill, NY 10537 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,100, the tax amount paid for 98 Walnut Road, Lake Peekskill, NY 10537 is $8,478.

When was 98 Walnut Road, Lake Peekskill, NY 10537 last sold and what was the last sale price?

98 Walnut Road, Lake Peekskill, NY 10537 was last sold in 11/29/2021 for $346,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 98 Walnut Road, Lake Peekskill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 98 Walnut Road, Lake Peekskill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/29/2021 $346,900
03/19/2021 $191,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 98 Walnut Road, Lake Peekskill with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 98 Walnut Road, Lake Peekskill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/29/2021 - D
01/06/2022 - R
Mortgage
11/29/2021 - D
01/06/2022 - R
Deed
03/19/2021 - D
03/30/2021 - R
Deed
12/28/1993 - D
12/29/1993 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 98 Walnut Road, Lake Peekskill

Access detailed property tax data for 98 Walnut Road, Lake Peekskill, NY 10537. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $8,479
Current property tax $8,548
Market value $338,850
Assessed value $4,100

Assessment History for 98 Walnut Road, Lake Peekskill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 98 Walnut Road, Lake Peekskill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $338,850 $4,100 2068.0048 $8,479 -7.09%
2024 $347,458 $4,100 2225.891 $9,126 +7.60%
2023 $336,066 $4,100 2068.7 $8,482 +2.91%
2022 $305,970 $4,100 2010.2 $8,242 +21.69%
2021 $220,000 $3,300 2052.32 $6,773 +1.28%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 98 Walnut Road, Lake Peekskill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 98 Walnut Road, Lake Peekskill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Columbanus School NR Private PK, K-8 231 1.45
St Columbanus School NR Private PK, K-8 231 1.45
Van Cortlandtville School 4 Public K-5 575 1.58
George Washington Elementary School 8 Public K-5 410 1.67
Putnam Valley Middle School 7 Public 5-8 473 1.68

Nearest middle schools

St Columbanus School NR Private PK, K-8 231 1.45
Putnam Valley Middle School 7 Public 5-8 473 1.68
Annsville Christian Academy NR Private K-9 0 2.58
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 2.67
Assumption School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.30

Nearest high schools

Putnam Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 503 1.73
Lakeland High School 8 Public 9-12 942 2.78
Ohr Hameir Seminary - Tifereth NR Private 9-12 0 2.97
Shrub Oak International School NR Private 12 24 3.10