New York City  »  11354  »  147th St  »  3828 147th St

38-28 147th Street, Flushing, NY 11354 Property Information

38-28 147th Street, Flushing, NY 11354 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

38-28 147th Street, Flushing, NY 11354 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38-28 147th Street
Neighborhood Murray Hill
Zip code 11354
Borough Queens
Block & lot 05024-0054

Sales & Tax Overview for 38-28 147th Street, Flushing

Tax class
Estimated property tax $14,144

Lot & Building Information for 38-28 147th Street, Flushing

Lot sq. ft. 1,810
Lot dimensions 51 ft x 86.5 ft
Property type Two Family Brick (B1)
Building sqft 3,328
Building dimensions 21 ft x 56 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Garage type Built-in garage
Year built 1980
Frontage(s) 147 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Roosevelt Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 38-28 147th Street, Flushing

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 25
Community district 7
Closest police station 0.38 Miles
Closest fire station 0.30 Miles

Other Property Data for 38-28 147th Street, Flushing

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 38-28 147th Street, Flushing, NY 11354, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 38-28 147th Street, Flushing, NY 11354, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 38-28 147th Street, Flushing

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 38-28 147th Street, Flushing, NY 11354?

38-28 147th Street, Flushing, NY 11354 was built in 1980 and has a total of 3,328 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 38-28 147th Street, Flushing, NY 11354 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $114,660, the tax amount paid for 38-28 147th Street, Flushing, NY 11354 is $14,038. For the next year, the tax amount for 38-28 147th Street, Flushing, NY 11354 is estimated at $14,144.

When was 38-28 147th Street, Flushing, NY 11354 last sold?

38-28 147th Street, Flushing, NY 11354 was last sold in 08/12/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 38-28 147th Street, Flushing

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 38-28 147th Street, Flushing, NY 11354
Find out who owns 38-28 147th Street, Flushing, NY 11354.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 38-28 147th Street, Flushing, NY 11354
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38-28 147th Street, Flushing

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38-28 147th Street, Flushing, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 38-28 147th Street, Flushing

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/12/2021 - D
08/16/2021 - R
Deed
(2021081200989001)
01/30/2013 - D
02/12/2013 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2013013000044001)
01/20/2009 - D
03/20/2009 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2009022000087001)
03/10/2004 - D
07/27/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004060200394001)
02/24/1994 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4570004166957)
01/05/1994 - R Mortgage
(4300003025230)
01/05/1994 - R Deed
(4290003025229)
01/05/1994 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4190003025419)
03/12/1987 - R Mortgage
(4010002300401)
12/10/1986 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4520002266852)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 38-28 147th Street, Flushing

Access detailed property tax data for 38-28 147th Street, Flushing, NY 11354. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $14,038
Estimated property tax: $14,144
Tax assessor's market value: $1,911,000
Assessed value: $114,660

Assessment History for 38-28 147th Street, Flushing

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38-28 147th Street, Flushing, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,911,000 $114,660 $70,746 19.843% $14,038 $14,038 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,655,000 $99,300 $66,742 20.085% $13,405 $13,405 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,951,000 $117,060 $62,964 20.085% $12,646 $12,646 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,625,000 $97,500 $59,400 20.309% $12,064 $12,064 +1.73%
2021/22 $1,640,000 $98,400 $59,400 19.963% $11,858 $11,858 -4.43%

Permits for 38-28 147th Street, Flushing

The complete history of permits filed for 38-28 147th Street, Flushing, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Murray Hill Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Murray Hill so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Murray Hill and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$722,500
-8.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,086
-14.1% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Main St & Roosevelt Ave at NE Corner
Station lines 7
Distance (miles) 0.532
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 41 Av/147 St
Line Q15A
Distance (miles) 0.105

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 32 State Street 7 Yes Public K-5 866 1.29
Shield Institute of Flushing NR No Private 0 0.24
Flushing/YMCA Early Childhood Development Center NR No Private K 0 0.40