Westchester County  »  10567  »  Locust Ave  »  218 Locust Ave

218 Locust Avenue, Cortlandt Manor, NY 10567 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

218 Locust Avenue, Cortlandt Manor, NY 10567
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 218 Locust Avenue, Cortlandt Manor
Zip code 10567
County Westchester
Municipality Cortlandt
Parcel ID 23.11-4-28

Sales & Tax Overview for 218 Locust Avenue, Cortlandt Manor

Sale date 02/05/2021
Sale price $420,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,324

Lot & Building Information for 218 Locust Avenue, Cortlandt Manor

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.187

Other Property Data for 218 Locust Avenue, Cortlandt Manor

• • Improvements for 218 Locust Avenue, Cortlandt Manor , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 218 Locust Avenue, Cortlandt Manor

What is the assessed value of 218 Locust Avenue, Cortlandt Manor, NY 10567 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,075, the tax amount paid for 218 Locust Avenue, Cortlandt Manor, NY 10567 is $10,238.

When was 218 Locust Avenue, Cortlandt Manor, NY 10567 last sold and what was the last sale price?

218 Locust Avenue, Cortlandt Manor, NY 10567 was last sold in 02/05/2021 for $420,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 218 Locust Avenue, Cortlandt Manor

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 218 Locust Avenue, Cortlandt Manor, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/05/2021 $420,000
03/22/2013 $245,000
11/22/2010 $1,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 218 Locust Avenue, Cortlandt Manor with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 218 Locust Avenue, Cortlandt Manor

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/05/2021 - D
02/24/2021 - R
Mortgage
02/05/2021 - D
02/24/2021 - R
Deed
01/08/2016 - D
01/25/2016 - R
Deed
06/23/2015 - D
08/19/2015 - R
Deed
06/06/2013 - R Other
03/22/2013 - D
06/06/2013 - R
Deed
11/22/2010 - D
08/09/2011 - R
Deed
11/18/1998 - D
01/22/1999 - R
Deed
10/23/1998 - D
01/22/1999 - R
Deed
03/03/1993 - D
03/22/1993 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 218 Locust Avenue, Cortlandt Manor

Access detailed property tax data for 218 Locust Avenue, Cortlandt Manor, NY 10567. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $10,238
Current property tax $10,324
Market value $419,400
Assessed value $5,075

Assessment History for 218 Locust Avenue, Cortlandt Manor

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 218 Locust Avenue, Cortlandt Manor, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $419,400 $5,075 2017.4255 $10,238 -1.45%
2024 $430,085 $5,075 2047.061 $10,389 +7.78%
2023 $415,984 $5,075 1899.23 $9,639 +0.60%
2022 $378,731 $5,075 1887.94 $9,581 +0.25%
2021 $338,333 $5,075 1883.26 $9,558 +11.37%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 218 Locust Avenue, Cortlandt Manor, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 218 Locust Avenue, Cortlandt Manor to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Columbanus School NR Private PK, K-8 231 0.61
St Columbanus School NR Private PK, K-8 231 0.61
Hillcrest School 5 Public 3-5 560 1.08
Van Cortlandtville School 4 Public K-5 575 1.23
Lincoln Titus Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 433 1.54

Nearest middle schools

St Columbanus School NR Private PK, K-8 231 0.61
Annsville Christian Academy NR Private K-9 0 1.82
Assumption School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.85
Peekskill Middle School 3 Public 6-8 794 2.14
Putnam Valley Middle School 7 Public 5-8 473 2.69

Nearest high schools

Ohr Hameir Seminary - Tifereth NR Private 9-12 0 1.32
Ohr Hameir Seminary - Tifereth Israel High School NR Private 9-12 121 1.67
Peekskill High School 3 Public 9-12 1,017 1.81