Westchester County  »  10517  »  Newman CT  »  12 Newman CT

12 Newman Court, Crompond, NY 10517 Property Information

12 Newman Court, Crompond, NY 10517 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Newman Court, Crompond, NY 10517
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Newman Court, Crompond
Zip code 10517
County Westchester
Municipality Cortlandt
Parcel ID 24.18-1-20

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Newman Court, Crompond

Sale date 01/26/2015
Sale price $378,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,575

Lot & Building Information for 12 Newman Court, Crompond

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.591

Other Property Data for 12 Newman Court, Crompond

• • Improvements for 12 Newman Court, Crompond , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Newman Court, Crompond

What is the assessed value of 12 Newman Court, Crompond, NY 10517 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $7,925, the tax amount paid for 12 Newman Court, Crompond, NY 10517 is $15,988.

When was 12 Newman Court, Crompond, NY 10517 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12 Newman Court, Crompond, NY 10517 was last sold in 01/26/2015 for $378,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Newman Court, Crompond

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Newman Court, Crompond, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/26/2015 $378,500

Title Documents for 12 Newman Court, Crompond

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/21/2023 - D
03/08/2023 - R
Mortgage
11/15/2018 - D
12/05/2018 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
11/15/2018 - D
12/05/2018 - R
Mortgage
10/04/2018 - D
12/05/2018 - R
Assignment
10/04/2018 - D
12/05/2018 - R
Assignment
01/26/2015 - D
01/30/2015 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 Newman Court, Crompond

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Newman Court, Crompond, NY 10517. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $15,988
Current property tax $14,575
Market value $654,950
Assessed value $7,925

Assessment History for 12 Newman Court, Crompond

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Newman Court, Crompond, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $654,950 $7,925 2017.4255 $15,988 -1.45%
2024 $671,610 $7,925 2047.061 $16,223 +7.78%
2023 $649,590 $7,925 1899.23 $15,051 +0.60%
2022 $591,418 $7,925 1887.94 $14,962 +0.25%
2021 $528,333 $7,925 1883.26 $14,925 +0.40%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Newman Court, Crompond, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Newman Court, Crompond to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lincoln Titus Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 433 0.11
Lincoln Titus Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 433 0.11
The Garden Road School NR Private PK, K-2 36 0.26
The Garden Road School NR Private PK, K-2 36 0.26
Van Cortlandtville School 4 Public K-5 575 1.13

Nearest middle schools

St Columbanus School NR Private PK, K-8 231 2.11
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 2.51
Blue Mountain Middle School 4 Public 6-8 489 2.66
Putnam Valley Middle School 7 Public 5-8 473 2.72
Assumption School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.77

Nearest high schools

Walter Panas High School 8 Public 9-12 901 1.32
Shrub Oak International School NR Private 12 24 1.82
Ohr Hameir Seminary - Tifereth NR Private 9-12 0 1.94
Lakeland High School 8 Public 9-12 942 2.51