232 Westchester Avenue, Verplanck, NY 10596 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 232 Westchester Avenue, Verplanck |
| Zip code | 10596 |
| County | Westchester |
| Municipality | Cortlandt |
| Parcel ID | 43.18-5-20 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 232 Westchester Avenue, Verplanck
| Sale date | 12/14/2015 |
| Sale price | $458,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $55,376 |
Lot & Building Information for 232 Westchester Avenue, Verplanck
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.809 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Hendrick Hudson |
Other Property Data for 232 Westchester Avenue, Verplanck
- • Improvements for 232 Westchester Avenue, Verplanck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 232 Westchester Avenue, Verplanck
Assessed at $7,250, the tax amount paid for 232 Westchester Avenue, Verplanck, NY 10596 is $12,123.
When was 232 Westchester Avenue, Verplanck, NY 10596 last sold and what was the last sale price?232 Westchester Avenue, Verplanck, NY 10596 was last sold in 12/14/2015 for $458,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 232 Westchester Avenue, Verplanck
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 232 Westchester Avenue, Verplanck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 232 Westchester Avenue, Verplanck
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 232 Westchester Avenue, Verplanck
Access detailed property tax data for 232 Westchester Avenue, Verplanck, NY 10596. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025 |
| Base tax | $12,124 |
| Current property tax | $55,376 |
| Market value | $599,150 |
| Assessed value | $7,250 |
Assessment History for 232 Westchester Avenue, Verplanck
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 232 Westchester Avenue, Verplanck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $599,150 | $7,250 | 1672.2449 | $12,124 | -2.18% |
| 2024 | $614,407 | $7,250 | 1709.501 | $12,394 | +9.57% |
| 2023 | $594,262 | $7,250 | 1560.23 | $11,312 | -0.50% |
| 2022 | $541,045 | $7,250 | 1568.01 | $11,368 | +2.00% |
| 2021 | $483,333 | $7,250 | 1537.33 | $11,146 | +2.92% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 232 Westchester Avenue, Verplanck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 232 Westchester Avenue, Verplanck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buchanan Verplanck Elementary School | 5 | Public | K, 2-3 | 291 | 0.52 |
| Frank G Lindsey Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K-1, 4 | 359 | 0.85 |
| Stony Point Elementary School | 3 | Public | K-6 | 725 | 2.19 |
| Immaculate Conception School | NR | Private | 214 | 2.28 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Immaculate Conception School | NR | Private | 214 | 2.28 | |
| Peekskill Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 794 | 2.67 |
| Assumption School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 2.95 |
| Blue Mountain Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 489 | 3.50 |
| St Peter's School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 316 | 3.86 |