Bronx  »  10459  »  Union Ave  »  1007 Union Ave

1007 Union Avenue, Bronx, NY 10459 Property Information

1007 Union Avenue, Bronx, NY 10459 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1007 Union Avenue, Bronx, NY 10459 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1007 Union Avenue
Secondary address 788 E 165th St
Neighborhood Morrisania
Zip code 10459
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 02669-0080

Sales & Tax Overview for 1007 Union Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 06/30/2017
Purchase price $2,610,400
Tax class
Estimated property tax $191,790

Lot & Building Information for 1007 Union Avenue, Bronx

Lot sq. ft. 38,595
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 75 ft
Property type Elevator Apartment - Semi-Fireproof with Stores (D7)
Building sqft 121,294
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 6
Year built 2021
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1007 Union Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 97
Regulated units
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 12
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.50 Miles
Closest fire station 0.44 Miles

Other Property Data for 1007 Union Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1007 Union Avenue, Bronx, NY 10459, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1007 Union Avenue, Bronx, NY 10459, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 788 E 165th St, Bronx, NY 10459
  • 1001 Union Ave, Bronx, NY 10459

About 1007 Union Avenue, Bronx

How many square feet does 1007 Union Avenue, Bronx, NY 10459 have?

This Elevator Apartment - Semi-Fireproof with Stores (D7) located at 1007 Union Avenue, Bronx, NY 10459 has a total of 121,294 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1007 Union Avenue, Bronx, NY 10459?

1007 Union Avenue, Bronx, NY 10459 was built in 2021 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $21,010,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 1007 Union Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1007 Union Avenue, Bronx, NY 10459
Find out who owns 1007 Union Avenue, Bronx, NY 10459.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1007 Union Avenue, Bronx, NY 10459
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1007 Union Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1007 Union Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/2017 $2,610,400

Title Documents for 1007 Union Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/15/2024 - D
03/11/2025 - R
Agreement
(2025031100326001)
09/16/2020 - R Initial UCC1
(2020091600031003)
09/16/2020 - R Initial UCC1
(2020091600031002)
09/16/2020 - R UCC3 Termination
(2020091600031001)
08/11/2020 - D
09/11/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020091000139013)
08/11/2020 - D
09/11/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020091000139012)
08/11/2020 - D
09/11/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020091000139011)
08/11/2020 - D
09/11/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020091000139010)
08/11/2020 - D
09/11/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020091000139009)
08/11/2020 - D
09/11/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020091000139008)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1007 Union Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 1007 Union Avenue, Bronx, NY 10459. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $208,270
Estimated property tax: $191,790
Tax assessor's market value: $21,010,000
Assessed value: $9,454,500
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 1007 Union Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1007 Union Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $21,010,000 $9,454,500 $1,674,332 12.439% $1,155,772 $208,270 +1.12%
2024/25 $20,885,000 $9,398,250 $1,647,640 12.5% $1,142,924 $205,955 +1.50%
2023/24 $20,990,000 $9,445,500 $1,622,974 12.502% $1,125,995 $202,904 +3445.54%
2022/23 $1,876,000 $844,200 $46,652 12.267% $31,758 $5,723 -74.53%
2021/22 $1,876,000 $112,560 $112,560 19.963% $22,470 $22,470 -72.42%

Permits for 1007 Union Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 1007 Union Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
05/20/2025 Subdivision: condo
11/12/2024 Alteration
07/26/2023 Alteration
07/21/2023 Alteration
11/29/2022 Alteration
09/15/2022 Alteration
09/08/2022 Alteration
05/24/2022 Alteration
05/02/2022 Alteration
07/01/2021 Alteration
Unlock the complete permit history for 1007 Union Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Bronx Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bronx so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Bronx and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$332
8.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$294
0.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$292
-1.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Intervale Ave & Westchester Ave at NE Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.291