Westchester County  »  10548  »  Raymond St  »  5 Raymond St

5 Raymond Street, Montrose, NY 10548 Property Information

5 Raymond Street, Montrose, NY 10548 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Raymond Street, Montrose, NY 10548
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Raymond Street, Montrose
Zip code 10548
County Westchester
Municipality Cortlandt
Parcel ID 43.20-4-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Raymond Street, Montrose

Sale date 05/27/2014
Sale price $241,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,383

Lot & Building Information for 5 Raymond Street, Montrose

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.646

Other Property Data for 5 Raymond Street, Montrose

• • Improvements for 5 Raymond Street, Montrose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Raymond Street, Montrose

What is the assessed value of 5 Raymond Street, Montrose, NY 10548 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $7,190, the tax amount paid for 5 Raymond Street, Montrose, NY 10548 is $12,023.

When was 5 Raymond Street, Montrose, NY 10548 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Raymond Street, Montrose, NY 10548 was last sold in 05/27/2014 for $241,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Raymond Street, Montrose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Raymond Street, Montrose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/27/2014 $241,000
12/31/1996 $162,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Raymond Street, Montrose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5 Raymond Street, Montrose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/04/2020 - D
07/22/2021 - R
Mortgage
06/17/2014 - R Mortgage
05/27/2014 - D
06/17/2014 - R
Deed
12/31/1996 - D
01/13/1997 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Raymond Street, Montrose

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Raymond Street, Montrose, NY 10548. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $12,023
Current property tax $10,383
Market value $594,200
Assessed value $7,190

Assessment History for 5 Raymond Street, Montrose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Raymond Street, Montrose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $594,200 $7,190 1672.2449 $12,023 -2.18%
2024 $609,322 $7,190 1709.501 $12,291 +9.57%
2023 $589,344 $7,190 1560.23 $11,218 -0.50%
2022 $536,567 $7,190 1568.01 $11,274 +2.00%
2021 $479,333 $7,190 1537.33 $11,053 +2.92%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Raymond Street, Montrose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Raymond Street, Montrose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Frank G Lindsey Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1, 4 359 0.39
Buchanan Verplanck Elementary School 5 Public K, 2-3 291 1.02
Furnace Woods Elementary School 4 Public 4-5 361 2.09
Woodside School NR Public K-2 550 2.13

Nearest middle schools

Peekskill Middle School 3 Public 6-8 794 2.28
Blue Mountain Middle School 4 Public 6-8 489 2.30
Assumption School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.50
Immaculate Conception School NR Private 214 3.15
Annsville Christian Academy NR Private K-9 0 3.75

Nearest high schools

Hendrick Hudson High School 8 Public 9-12 727 0.29
Peekskill High School 3 Public 9-12 1,017 2.45
Ohr Hameir Seminary - Tifereth Israel High School NR Private 9-12 121 2.68