Westchester County  »  10548  »  Albany Post Rd  »  2153 Albany Post Rd

2153 Albany Post Road, Montrose, NY 10548 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2153 Albany Post Road, Montrose, NY 10548
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2153 Albany Post Road, Montrose
Zip code 10548
County Westchester
Municipality Cortlandt
Parcel ID 43.20-4-50

Sales & Tax Overview for 2153 Albany Post Road, Montrose

Sale date 10/20/2000
Sale price $625,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $22,531

Lot & Building Information for 2153 Albany Post Road, Montrose

Building sqft 11,254
Building class Store
Acreage 0.586

Other Property Data for 2153 Albany Post Road, Montrose

• • Improvements for 2153 Albany Post Road, Montrose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2153 Albany Post Road, Montrose

How many sq. ft. does 2153 Albany Post Road, Montrose, NY 10548 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 2153 Albany Post Road, Montrose, NY 10548 has a total of 11,254 square feet and a current price per square foot of $55.

What is the market value of 2153 Albany Post Road, Montrose, NY 10548?

The current market value is $1,157,050.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 12 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2153 Albany Post Road, Montrose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2153 Albany Post Road, Montrose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/20/2000 $625,000

Title Documents for 2153 Albany Post Road, Montrose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/20/2000 - D
01/08/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2153 Albany Post Road, Montrose

Access detailed property tax data for 2153 Albany Post Road, Montrose, NY 10548. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $23,411
Current property tax $22,531
Market value $1,157,050
Assessed value $14,000

Assessment History for 2153 Albany Post Road, Montrose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2153 Albany Post Road, Montrose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,157,050 $14,000 1672.2449 $23,411 -2.18%
2024 $1,186,441 $14,000 1709.501 $23,933 +9.57%
2023 $1,147,541 $14,000 1560.23 $21,843 -0.50%
2022 $1,044,776 $14,000 1568.01 $21,952 +2.00%
2021 $933,333 $14,000 1537.33 $21,523 +2.92%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,254
Median age 37.9
Average household income $150,541
Family households 76.9%
Occupied housing units 1,128
Owner occupied units 78.9%
Average number of people per household 3.36
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $449,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $353,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2153 Albany Post Road, Montrose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2153 Albany Post Road, Montrose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2153 Albany Post Road, Montrose

Here are the neighbors for 2153 Albany Post Road, Montrose.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
276 Broadway, Verplanck 11/21/2005
55 Travis Ln, Montrose 06/29/2021 $450,000
57 Travis Ln, Montrose 01/11/1995 $170,000
284 Broadway, Verplanck 10/08/2003
302 Broadway, Verplanck
190 11th St, Verplanck 04/30/2010 $290,000
200 Broadway, Verplanck 06/25/2001 $250,000
290 Broadway, Verplanck 12/15/2024
211 10th St, Verplanck
2151 Albany Post Rd, Montrose 5,323 07/28/2011 $425,000
169 Highland Ave, Verplanck 01/29/2019 $390,620