270 6th Street, Verplanck, NY 10596 Property Information
270 6th Street, Verplanck, NY 10596 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 270 6th Street, Verplanck |
| Zip code | 10596 |
| County | Westchester |
| Municipality | Cortlandt |
| Parcel ID | 43.17-1-36 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 270 6th Street, Verplanck
| Sale date | 01/11/1995 |
| Sale price | $20,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $156,199 |
Lot & Building Information for 270 6th Street, Verplanck
| Building class | Marinas (570) |
| Acreage | 7.4 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Hendrick Hudson |
Other Property Data for 270 6th Street, Verplanck
- • Improvements for 270 6th Street, Verplanck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 270 6th Street, Verplanck
Assessed at $20,450, the tax amount paid for 270 6th Street, Verplanck, NY 10596 is $34,197.
When was 270 6th Street, Verplanck, NY 10596 last sold and what was the last sale price?270 6th Street, Verplanck, NY 10596 was last sold in 01/11/1995 for $20,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 270 6th Street, Verplanck
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 270 6th Street, Verplanck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01/11/1995 | $20,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 270 6th Street, Verplanck
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 270 6th Street, Verplanck
Access detailed property tax data for 270 6th Street, Verplanck, NY 10596. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025 |
| Base tax | $34,197 |
| Current property tax | $156,199 |
| Market value | $1,690,100 |
| Assessed value | $20,450 |
Assessment History for 270 6th Street, Verplanck
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 270 6th Street, Verplanck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,690,100 | $20,450 | 1672.2449 | $34,197 | -2.18% |
| 2024 | $1,733,051 | $20,450 | 1709.501 | $34,959 | +9.57% |
| 2023 | $1,676,230 | $20,450 | 1560.23 | $31,907 | -0.50% |
| 2022 | $1,526,119 | $20,450 | 1568.01 | $32,066 | +2.00% |
| 2021 | $1,363,333 | $20,450 | 1537.33 | $31,438 | +2.92% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 650 |
| Median age | 57.5 |
| Average household income | $161,851 |
| Family households | 51.2% |
| Occupied housing units | 404 |
| Owner occupied units | 67.1% |
| Average number of people per household | 1.6 |
| Median year structure built | 1946 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $504,700 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $274,500 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 270 6th Street, Verplanck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | AE, X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 270 6th Street, Verplanck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 270 6th Street, Verplanck
Here are the neighbors for 270 6th Street, Verplanck.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 207 7th St, Verplanck | 08/28/2014 | $330,000 | |
| 285 6th St, Verplanck | |||
| 216 8th St, Verplanck | 06/12/2014 | ||
| 215 7th St, Verplanck | 3,585 | 02/02/2024 | |
| 291 6th St, Verplanck | 12/13/2007 | $263,500 | |
| 240 11th St, Verplanck | |||
| 239 10th St, Verplanck | 12/02/2009 | $347,000 | |
| 268 7th St, Verplanck | 09/04/2015 | $94,000 | |
| 2201 Maple Ave, Cortlandt Manor | 06/13/2016 | $372,000 | |