Westchester County  »  10596  »  14th St  »  116 14th St

116 14th Street, Verplanck, NY 10596 Property Information

116 14th Street, Verplanck, NY 10596 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

116 14th Street, Verplanck, NY 10596
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 116 14th Street, Verplanck
Zip code 10596
County Westchester
Municipality Cortlandt
Parcel ID 43.18-6-39

Sales & Tax Overview for 116 14th Street, Verplanck

Sale date 02/17/2022
Sale price $495,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $39,145

Lot & Building Information for 116 14th Street, Verplanck

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.284

Other Property Data for 116 14th Street, Verplanck

• • Improvements for 116 14th Street, Verplanck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 116 14th Street, Verplanck

What is the assessed value of 116 14th Street, Verplanck, NY 10596 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,125, the tax amount paid for 116 14th Street, Verplanck, NY 10596 is $8,570.

When was 116 14th Street, Verplanck, NY 10596 last sold and what was the last sale price?

116 14th Street, Verplanck, NY 10596 was last sold in 02/17/2022 for $495,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 116 14th Street, Verplanck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 116 14th Street, Verplanck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/17/2022 $495,000
11/24/2015 $335,000
04/27/2012 $227,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 116 14th Street, Verplanck with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 116 14th Street, Verplanck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/17/2022 - D
02/28/2022 - R
Mortgage
02/17/2022 - D
02/28/2022 - R
Deed
03/22/2021 - D
04/02/2021 - R
Mortgage
12/03/2015 - R Mortgage
11/24/2015 - D
12/03/2015 - R
Deed
04/27/2012 - D
01/30/2013 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 116 14th Street, Verplanck

Access detailed property tax data for 116 14th Street, Verplanck, NY 10596. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $8,570
Current property tax $39,145
Market value $423,550
Assessed value $5,125

Assessment History for 116 14th Street, Verplanck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 116 14th Street, Verplanck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $423,550 $5,125 1672.2449 $8,570 -2.18%
2024 $434,322 $5,125 1709.501 $8,761 +9.57%
2023 $420,082 $5,125 1560.23 $7,996 -0.50%
2022 $382,463 $5,125 1568.01 $8,036 +7.23%
2021 $325,000 $4,875 1537.33 $7,494 +2.92%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 116 14th Street, Verplanck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 116 14th Street, Verplanck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Buchanan Verplanck Elementary School 5 Public K, 2-3 291 0.46
Frank G Lindsey Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1, 4 359 0.87
Stony Point Elementary School 3 Public K-6 725 2.23
Immaculate Conception School NR Private 214 2.34

Nearest middle schools

Immaculate Conception School NR Private 214 2.34
Peekskill Middle School 3 Public 6-8 794 2.60
Assumption School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.88
Blue Mountain Middle School 4 Public 6-8 489 3.50
Annsville Christian Academy NR Private K-9 0 3.83

Nearest high schools

Hendrick Hudson High School 8 Public 9-12 727 0.96
Immaculate Conception School NR Private 214 2.34
Peekskill High School 3 Public 9-12 1,017 2.91