Westchester County  »  10548  »  Lent Ave  »  24 Lent Ave

24 Lent Avenue, Montrose, NY 10548 Property Information

24 Lent Avenue, Montrose, NY 10548 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 Lent Avenue, Montrose, NY 10548
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 Lent Avenue, Montrose
Zip code 10548
County Westchester
Municipality Cortlandt
Parcel ID 54.8-1-40

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Lent Avenue, Montrose

Sale date 01/13/2017
Sale price $258,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,564

Lot & Building Information for 24 Lent Avenue, Montrose

Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.229
Units 2

Other Property Data for 24 Lent Avenue, Montrose

• • Improvements for 24 Lent Avenue, Montrose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 Lent Avenue, Montrose

What is the assessed value of 24 Lent Avenue, Montrose, NY 10548 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,700, the tax amount paid for 24 Lent Avenue, Montrose, NY 10548 is $7,859.

When was 24 Lent Avenue, Montrose, NY 10548 last sold?

24 Lent Avenue, Montrose, NY 10548 was last sold in 08/18/2017.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 Lent Avenue, Montrose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Lent Avenue, Montrose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/13/2017 $258,000
09/16/2015 $451,894
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 24 Lent Avenue, Montrose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 24 Lent Avenue, Montrose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/18/2017 - D
09/12/2017 - R
Deed
01/13/2017 - D
01/20/2017 - R
Deed
09/16/2015 - D
10/16/2015 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24 Lent Avenue, Montrose

Access detailed property tax data for 24 Lent Avenue, Montrose, NY 10548. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $7,860
Current property tax $7,564
Market value $388,450
Assessed value $4,700

Assessment History for 24 Lent Avenue, Montrose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Lent Avenue, Montrose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $388,450 $4,700 1672.2449 $7,860 -2.18%
2024 $398,305 $4,700 1709.501 $8,035 +9.57%
2023 $385,246 $4,700 1560.23 $7,333 -0.50%
2022 $350,746 $4,700 1568.01 $7,370 +2.00%
2021 $313,333 $4,700 1537.33 $7,225 +2.92%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 Lent Avenue, Montrose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 Lent Avenue, Montrose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Frank G Lindsey Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1, 4 359 0.08
Buchanan Verplanck Elementary School 5 Public K, 2-3 291 0.80
Woodside School NR Public K-2 550 2.30
Furnace Woods Elementary School 4 Public 4-5 361 2.44

Nearest middle schools

Peekskill Middle School 3 Public 6-8 794 2.43
Blue Mountain Middle School 4 Public 6-8 489 2.65
Assumption School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.68
Immaculate Conception School NR Private 214 2.82
Annsville Christian Academy NR Private K-9 0 3.87

Nearest high schools

Hendrick Hudson High School 8 Public 9-12 727 0.16
Peekskill High School 3 Public 9-12 1,017 2.65
Immaculate Conception School NR Private 214 2.82