Westchester County  »  10548  »  Albany Post Rd  »  2137 Albany Post Rd

2137 Albany Post Road, Montrose, NY 10548 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2137 Albany Post Road, Montrose, NY 10548
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2137 Albany Post Road, Montrose
Zip code 10548
County Westchester
Municipality Cortlandt
Parcel ID 54.8-2-45

Sales & Tax Overview for 2137 Albany Post Road, Montrose

Current property tax $523

Lot & Building Information for 2137 Albany Post Road, Montrose

Building class Residential Vacant Land (311)
Acreage 0.259

Other Property Data for 2137 Albany Post Road, Montrose

• • Improvements for 2137 Albany Post Road, Montrose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2137 Albany Post Road, Montrose

What is the market value of 2137 Albany Post Road, Montrose, NY 10548?

The current market value is $26,850.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2137 Albany Post Road, Montrose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2137 Albany Post Road, Montrose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2137 Albany Post Road, Montrose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/29/2021 - D
11/19/2021 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
10/29/2021 - D
11/19/2021 - R
Mortgage
10/21/2021 - D
11/19/2021 - R
Assignment
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2137 Albany Post Road, Montrose

Access detailed property tax data for 2137 Albany Post Road, Montrose, NY 10548. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $543
Current property tax $523
Market value $26,850
Assessed value $325

Assessment History for 2137 Albany Post Road, Montrose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2137 Albany Post Road, Montrose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $26,850 $325 1672.2449 $543 -2.18%
2024 $27,542 $325 1709.501 $556 +9.57%
2023 $26,639 $325 1560.23 $507 -0.50%
2022 $24,254 $325 1568.01 $510 +2.00%
2021 $21,667 $325 1537.33 $500 +2.92%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2137 Albany Post Road, Montrose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2137 Albany Post Road, Montrose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Frank G Lindsey Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1, 4 359 0.32
Buchanan Verplanck Elementary School 5 Public K, 2-3 291 1.02
Furnace Woods Elementary School 4 Public 4-5 361 2.21
Woodside School NR Public K-2 550 2.28

Nearest middle schools

Blue Mountain Middle School 4 Public 6-8 489 2.42
Peekskill Middle School 3 Public 6-8 794 2.43
Assumption School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.66
Immaculate Conception School NR Private 214 3.00
Annsville Christian Academy NR Private K-9 0 3.90

Nearest high schools

Hendrick Hudson High School 8 Public 9-12 727 0.28
Peekskill High School 3 Public 9-12 1,017 2.61
Ohr Hameir Seminary - Tifereth Israel High School NR Private 9-12 121 2.84