Westchester County  »  10548  »  Kings Ferry Rd  »  143 Kings Ferry Rd

143 Kings Ferry Road, Montrose, NY 10548 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

143 Kings Ferry Road, Montrose, NY 10548
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 143 Kings Ferry Road, Montrose
Zip code 10548
County Westchester
Municipality Cortlandt
Parcel ID 54.7-3-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 143 Kings Ferry Road, Montrose

Current property tax $9,326

Lot & Building Information for 143 Kings Ferry Road, Montrose

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.323

Other Property Data for 143 Kings Ferry Road, Montrose

• • Improvements for 143 Kings Ferry Road, Montrose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 143 Kings Ferry Road, Montrose

What is the assessed value of 143 Kings Ferry Road, Montrose, NY 10548 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,795, the tax amount paid for 143 Kings Ferry Road, Montrose, NY 10548 is $9,690.

When was 143 Kings Ferry Road, Montrose, NY 10548 last sold?

143 Kings Ferry Road, Montrose, NY 10548 was last sold in 07/18/2018.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 143 Kings Ferry Road, Montrose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 143 Kings Ferry Road, Montrose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 143 Kings Ferry Road, Montrose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/15/2024 - D
05/17/2024 - R
Mortgage
07/18/2018 - R Deed
07/12/2018 - D
07/18/2018 - R
Mortgage
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 143 Kings Ferry Road, Montrose

Access detailed property tax data for 143 Kings Ferry Road, Montrose, NY 10548. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $9,691
Current property tax $9,326
Market value $478,950
Assessed value $5,795

Assessment History for 143 Kings Ferry Road, Montrose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 143 Kings Ferry Road, Montrose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $478,950 $5,795 1672.2449 $9,691 -2.18%
2024 $491,102 $5,795 1709.501 $9,907 +9.57%
2023 $475,000 $5,795 1560.23 $9,042 -0.50%
2022 $432,463 $5,795 1568.01 $9,087 +2.00%
2021 $386,333 $5,795 1537.33 $8,909 +2.92%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 143 Kings Ferry Road, Montrose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 143 Kings Ferry Road, Montrose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Frank G Lindsey Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1, 4 359 0.31
Buchanan Verplanck Elementary School 5 Public K, 2-3 291 0.71
Immaculate Conception School NR Private 214 2.51
Woodside School NR Public K-2 550 2.51

Nearest middle schools

Immaculate Conception School NR Private 214 2.51
Peekskill Middle School 3 Public 6-8 794 2.62
Assumption School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.89
Blue Mountain Middle School 4 Public 6-8 489 2.97
St Peter's School NR Private PK, K-8 316 3.78

Nearest high schools

Hendrick Hudson High School 8 Public 9-12 727 0.44
Immaculate Conception School NR Private 214 2.51
Peekskill High School 3 Public 9-12 1,017 2.87
Ohr Hameir Seminary - Tifereth Israel High School NR Private 9-12 121 3.07