2 Sunset Avenue, Montrose, NY 10548 Property Information
2 Sunset Avenue, Montrose, NY 10548 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2 Sunset Avenue, Montrose |
| Zip code | 10548 |
| County | Westchester |
| Municipality | Cortlandt |
| Parcel ID | 54.11-2-35 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Sunset Avenue, Montrose
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 02/19/2022 |
| Sale price | $465,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $8,771 |
Lot & Building Information for 2 Sunset Avenue, Montrose
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.12 |
| Year built | 1963 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Hendrick Hudson |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 2 Sunset Avenue, Montrose
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 2 Sunset Avenue, Montrose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2 Sunset Avenue, Montrose
2 Sunset Avenue, Montrose, NY 10548 was built in 1963.
What is the assessed value of 2 Sunset Avenue, Montrose, NY 10548 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $5,450, the tax amount paid for 2 Sunset Avenue, Montrose, NY 10548 is $9,113.
When was 2 Sunset Avenue, Montrose, NY 10548 last sold and what was the last sale price?2 Sunset Avenue, Montrose, NY 10548 was last sold in 02/19/2022 for $465,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 2 Sunset Avenue, Montrose
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Sunset Avenue, Montrose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 2 Sunset Avenue, Montrose
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2 Sunset Avenue, Montrose
Access detailed property tax data for 2 Sunset Avenue, Montrose, NY 10548. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025 |
| Base tax | $9,114 |
| Current property tax | $8,771 |
| Market value | $450,400 |
| Assessed value | $5,450 |
Assessment History for 2 Sunset Avenue, Montrose
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Sunset Avenue, Montrose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $450,400 | $5,450 | 1672.2449 | $9,114 | -2.18% |
| 2024 | $461,864 | $5,450 | 1709.501 | $9,317 | +9.57% |
| 2023 | $446,721 | $5,450 | 1560.23 | $8,503 | -0.50% |
| 2022 | $406,716 | $5,450 | 1568.01 | $8,546 | +19.54% |
| 2021 | $310,000 | $4,650 | 1537.33 | $7,149 | +2.92% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Sunset Avenue, Montrose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Sunset Avenue, Montrose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frank G Lindsey Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K-1, 4 | 359 | 0.63 |
| Frank G Lindsey Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K-1, 4 | 359 | 0.63 |
| Buchanan Verplanck Elementary School | 5 | Public | K, 2-3 | 291 | 1.00 |
| Immaculate Conception School | NR | Private | 214 | 2.21 | |
| Stony Point Elementary School | 3 | Public | K-6 | 725 | 2.43 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Immaculate Conception School | NR | Private | 214 | 2.21 | |
| Peekskill Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 794 | 2.98 |
| Blue Mountain Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 489 | 3.19 |
| Assumption School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 3.24 |
| St Peter's School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 316 | 3.42 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hendrick Hudson High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 727 | 0.76 |
| Immaculate Conception School | NR | Private | 214 | 2.21 | |
| Peekskill High School | 3 | Public | 9-12 | 1,017 | 3.22 |
| Ohr Hameir Seminary - Tifereth Israel High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 121 | 3.43 |
| Ohr Hameir Seminary - Tifereth | NR | Private | 9-12 | 0 | 3.67 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 2 Sunset Avenue, Montrose
Here are the neighbors for 2 Sunset Avenue, Montrose.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Tommy Thurber Ln, Montrose | 11/14/1996 | $130,000 | |
| 81 Montrose Pt Rd, Montrose | 09/12/2022 | $575,000 | |
| 7 Chester Harrison Dr, Montrose | 10/14/2020 | $490,000 | |
| 58 Sunset Rd, Montrose | 09/24/2010 | $249,962 | |
| 9 Chester Harrison Dr, Montrose | 01/12/2017 | ||
| 15 North St, Montrose | 10/11/2016 | $339,000 | |
| 4 Covert St, Montrose | |||
| 10 Tommy Thurber Ln, Montrose | 11/27/2012 | ||
| 71 Sunset Rd, Montrose | 11/20/1998 | $220,000 | |
| 8 Covert St, Montrose | 1,956 | 02/05/2014 | $341,960 |
| 6 Tommy Thurber Ln, Montrose | 11/01/2018 | $300,000 | |
| 75 Sunset Rd, Montrose | 01/23/2004 | $399,900 | |
| 8 Sunset Ave, Montrose | 10/01/2008 | $352,000 | |
| 10 Bonnie Hollow Ln, Montrose | 10/29/2014 | ||
| 8 Bonnie Hollow Ln, Montrose | 05/08/2023 | $510,000 | |
| 83 Montrose Pt Rd, Montrose | 01/09/2009 | $485,000 | |
| 1 Meadow Rd, Montrose | 03/07/2003 | $338,000 | |
| 73 Sunset Rd, Montrose | 12/29/2025 | $718,000 | |
| 12 Tommy Thurber Ln, Montrose | 08/10/1994 | $210,000 | |
| 7080 Sunset Rd, Cortlandt Manor |