Westchester County  »  10520  »  Croton Dam Rd  »  16 Croton Dam Rd

16 Croton Dam Road, Croton on Hudson, NY 10520 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 Croton Dam Road, Croton on Hudson, NY 10520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 Croton Dam Road, Croton on Hudson
Zip code 10520
County Westchester
Municipality Cortlandt
Parcel ID 68.8-1-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Croton Dam Road, Croton on Hudson

Sale date 10/01/2021
Sale price $860,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $21,483

Lot & Building Information for 16 Croton Dam Road, Croton on Hudson

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.91

Other Property Data for 16 Croton Dam Road, Croton on Hudson

• • Improvements for 16 Croton Dam Road, Croton on Hudson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 Croton Dam Road, Croton on Hudson

What is the assessed value of 16 Croton Dam Road, Croton on Hudson, NY 10520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $12,900, the tax amount paid for 16 Croton Dam Road, Croton on Hudson, NY 10520 is $22,690.

When was 16 Croton Dam Road, Croton on Hudson, NY 10520 last sold and what was the last sale price?

16 Croton Dam Road, Croton on Hudson, NY 10520 was last sold in 10/01/2021 for $860,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 Croton Dam Road, Croton on Hudson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Croton Dam Road, Croton on Hudson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/01/2021 $860,000

Title Documents for 16 Croton Dam Road, Croton on Hudson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/01/2021 - D
10/05/2021 - R
Deed
10/21/2018 - D
10/30/2018 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16 Croton Dam Road, Croton on Hudson

Access detailed property tax data for 16 Croton Dam Road, Croton on Hudson, NY 10520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $22,691
Current property tax $21,483
Market value $1,066,100
Assessed value $12,900

Assessment History for 16 Croton Dam Road, Croton on Hudson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Croton Dam Road, Croton on Hudson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,066,100 $12,900 1758.9905 $22,691 -3.29%
2024 $1,093,220 $12,900 1818.761 $23,462 +6.56%
2023 $1,057,377 $12,900 1706.77 $22,017 +1.39%
2022 $962,687 $12,900 1683.32 $21,715 +0.89%
2021 $860,000 $12,900 1668.46 $21,523 +1.66%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Croton Dam Road, Croton on Hudson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Croton Dam Road, Croton on Hudson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Carrie E Tompkins School 5 Public K-4 567 1.79
Pierre Van Cortlandt School 6 Public 5-8 472 2.34
Holy Name Of Mary Montessori School NR Private PK-K 29 2.51
Holy Name Of Mary Montessori School NR Private PK-K 29 2.51
Brookside School NR Public K-2 727 3.05

Nearest middle schools

Pierre Van Cortlandt School 6 Public 5-8 472 2.34
St Augustine School NR Private PK-8 426 3.13
Blue Mountain Middle School 4 Public 6-8 489 3.26
Anne M Dorner Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,033 3.74
Noah's Ark Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.98

Nearest high schools

Croton Harmon High School 9 Public 9-12 486 2.20
Walter Panas High School 8 Public 9-12 901 3.84
Cardinal Mccloskey School NR Private 8-12 4 3.98
Soundview Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 64 4.41
Ossining High School 4 Public 9-12 1,552 4.55

Neighbors for 16 Croton Dam Road, Croton on Hudson

Here are the neighbors for 16 Croton Dam Road, Croton on Hudson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
14 Bramble Bush Rd, Croton on Hudson 10/21/2016 $895,000
81 Quaker Hill Dr, Croton on Hudson 08/05/2021 $999,999
130 Teatown Rd, Croton on Hudson 01/19/2013
57 Teatown Rd, Croton on Hudson
2056 Quaker Ridge Rd, Croton on Hudson 12/21/2011 $825,000
2 Bramble Bush Rd, Croton on Hudson 03/05/2021 $1,250,000
18 Bramble Bush Rd, Croton on Hudson
134 Teatown Rd, Croton on Hudson 11/09/1993 $160,000
2054 Quaker Ridge Rd, Croton on Hudson 11/15/2002 $930,000
88 Batten Rd, Croton on Hudson 05/12/2022 $1,420,000
131 Teatown Rd, Croton on Hudson 03/14/2014
106 Batten Rd, Croton on Hudson 08/16/2024 $801,500
2048 Quaker Ridge Rd, Croton on Hudson 03/27/2020 $589,000
17 Bramble Bush Rd, Croton on Hudson 06/03/2011 $720,000
138 Teatown Rd, Croton on Hudson
83 Quaker Hill Dr, Croton on Hudson 10/31/2007 $725,000
3 Quaker Hill CT E, Croton on Hudson 08/16/2016 $785,000
125 Teatown Rd, Croton on Hudson 03/14/2014
85 Teatown Rd, Croton on Hudson 12/15/2016 $352,556
2 Quaker Hill Dr, Croton on Hudson 03/29/2022 $1,436,000