New York City  »  11355  »  Saull St  »  4253 Saull St

42-53 Saull Street, Flushing, NY 11355 Property Information

42-53 Saull Street, Flushing, NY 11355 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

42-53 Saull Street, Flushing, NY 11355 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 42-53 Saull Street
Secondary address 42 Saull St
Neighborhood Downtown Flushing
Zip code 11355
Borough Queens
Block & lot 05123-0103

Sales & Tax Overview for 42-53 Saull Street, Flushing

Tax class
Estimated property tax $12,867

Lot & Building Information for 42-53 Saull Street, Flushing

Lot sqft 1,950
Lot dimensions 26 ft x 75 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 2,714
Building dimensions 22 ft x 50 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Garage type Built-in garage
Year built 1970
Frontage(s) Saull Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Avery Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 42-53 Saull Street, Flushing

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 25
Community district 7
Closest police station 0.62 Miles
Closest fire station 0.47 Miles

Other Property Data for 42-53 Saull Street, Flushing

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 42-53 Saull Street, Flushing, NY 11355, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 42-53 Saull Street, Flushing, NY 11355, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 42 Saull St, Flushing, NY 11355
  • 44 Saull St, Flushing, NY 11355
  • 46 Saull St, Flushing, NY 11355
  • 48 Saull St, Flushing, NY 11355
  • 50 Saull St, Flushing, NY 11355
  • 52 Saull St, Flushing, NY 11355

About 42-53 Saull Street, Flushing

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 42-53 Saull Street, Flushing, NY 11355?

42-53 Saull Street, Flushing, NY 11355 was built in 1970 and has a total of 2,714 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 42-53 Saull Street, Flushing, NY 11355 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $110,040, the tax amount paid for 42-53 Saull Street, Flushing, NY 11355 is $12,695. For the next year, the tax amount for 42-53 Saull Street, Flushing, NY 11355 is estimated at $12,867.

When was 42-53 Saull Street, Flushing, NY 11355 last sold?

42-53 Saull Street, Flushing, NY 11355 was last sold in 06/20/2005.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 42-53 Saull Street, Flushing

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 42-53 Saull Street, Flushing, NY 11355
Find out who owns 42-53 Saull Street, Flushing, NY 11355.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 42-53 Saull Street, Flushing, NY 11355
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 42-53 Saull Street, Flushing

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 42-53 Saull Street, Flushing, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 42-53 Saull Street, Flushing

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/20/2005 - D
09/07/2005 - R
Deed
(2005080300589001)
11/28/1986 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4710002262671)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 42-53 Saull Street, Flushing

Access detailed property tax data for 42-53 Saull Street, Flushing, NY 11355. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $12,695
Estimated property tax: $12,867
Tax assessor's market value: $1,834,000
Assessed value: $110,040

Assessment History for 42-53 Saull Street, Flushing

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 42-53 Saull Street, Flushing, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,834,000 $110,040 $63,979 19.843% $12,695 $12,695 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,953,000 $117,180 $60,358 20.085% $12,123 $12,123 +5.69%
2023/24 $1,891,000 $113,460 $57,106 20.085% $11,470 $11,470 +4.51%
2022/23 $1,773,000 $106,380 $54,038 20.309% $10,975 $10,975 +1.73%
2021/22 $1,505,000 $90,300 $54,038 19.963% $10,788 $10,788 -3.85%

Permits for 42-53 Saull Street, Flushing

The complete history of permits filed for 42-53 Saull Street, Flushing, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
05/05/2014 Alteration type 1
02/03/2012 Alteration type 1
11/22/2010 Alteration type 1
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 42-53 Saull Street, Flushing with a free account.
Sign up

Downtown Flushing Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Downtown Flushing so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Downtown Flushing and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$533,712
-12.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$906
-11.9% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Main St & Roosevelt Ave at SW Corner
Station lines 7
Distance (miles) 0.429
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Main St/Blossom Av
Line Q20A
Distance (miles) 0.114

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 120 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 699 0.55
P.S. 120 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 699 0.55
The Active Learning Elementary School 10 No Public PK, K-3 438 0.17
St Michael's School NR No Private PK, K-8 269 0.40

Nearest middle schools

Is 237 6 Yes Public 6-8 1,182 0.48
St Michael's School NR No Private PK, K-8 269 0.40
East West School Of International Studies 7 No Public 6-12 685 0.48
Muslim Center Junior High School NR No Private PK-8 164 0.50
Lowell High School NR No Private 3-12 249 0.50

Nearest high schools

John Bowne High School 3 Yes Public 9-12 3,003 1.04
Lowell High School NR No Private 3-12 249 0.50
Lowell Us of Flushing NR No Private 9-12 0 0.57
Shield Institute of Flushing NR No Private 0 0.65

Neighbors for 42-53 Saull Street, Flushing

Here are the neighbors for 42-53 Saull Street, Flushing, NY 11355.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
134-10 Blossom Ave, Flushing 8,680 11/24/1999
42-59 Saull St, Flushing 2,384 02/02/2015 $850,000
134-22 Blossom Ave, Flushing 2,920 09/09/2003 $755,000
42-65 Saull St, Flushing 1,672 03/28/2016 $928,000
42-67 Saull St, Flushing 1,672 07/18/2012
134-16 Blossom Ave, Flushing 2,920 11/02/2001
42-55 Saull St, Flushing 2,384 06/01/2005
134-11 Blossom Ave, Flushing 3,099 10/13/2020 $1,888,000
42-47 Saull St, Flushing 3,319 03/04/2010 $850,000
134-12 Blossom Ave, Flushing 2,920 09/28/2018 $1,490,000
42-61 Saull St, Flushing 10,140 10/02/2020 $1,300,000
134-05 Blossom Ave, Flushing 1,800 08/06/1979
134-18 Blossom Ave, Flushing 2,920 01/28/2016 $1,430,000
134-20 Blossom Ave, Flushing 2,920 02/07/2022 $1,950,000
42-63 Saull St, Flushing 1,872 03/13/2020
134-17 Cherry Ave, Flushing 62,000 01/22/1999
134-02 Blossom Ave, Flushing 1,610 02/16/2016
134-06 Blossom Ave, Flushing 9,288 01/25/2017 $3,300,000
42-57 Saull St, Flushing 2,384 05/27/2004 $810,000
134-15 Blossom Ave, Flushing 2,722 12/17/2012