Westchester County  »  10708  »  Governors Rd  »  11 Governors Rd

11 Governors Road, Bronxville, NY 10708 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

11 Governors Road, Bronxville, NY 10708
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11 Governors Road, Bronxville
Zip code 10708
County Westchester
Municipality Eastchester
Parcel ID 27-5-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 11 Governors Road, Bronxville

Sale date 06/14/2021
Sale price $1,630,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $37,527

Lot & Building Information for 11 Governors Road, Bronxville

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.3
Year built 1925

Other Property Data for 11 Governors Road, Bronxville

• • Improvements for 11 Governors Road, Bronxville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11 Governors Road, Bronxville

When was 11 Governors Road, Bronxville, NY 10708 built?

11 Governors Road, Bronxville, NY 10708 was built in 1925.

What is the assessed value of 11 Governors Road, Bronxville, NY 10708 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $12,050, the tax amount paid for 11 Governors Road, Bronxville, NY 10708 is $33,608.

When was 11 Governors Road, Bronxville, NY 10708 last sold and what was the last sale price?

11 Governors Road, Bronxville, NY 10708 was last sold in 06/14/2021 for $1,630,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11 Governors Road, Bronxville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11 Governors Road, Bronxville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/14/2021 $1,630,000
08/20/2018 $1,400,000
06/09/2014 $965,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 11 Governors Road, Bronxville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 11 Governors Road, Bronxville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/14/2021 - D
06/21/2021 - R
Mortgage
06/14/2021 - D
06/21/2021 - R
Deed
08/20/2018 - D
08/31/2018 - R
Deed
06/16/2014 - R Mortgage
06/09/2014 - D
06/16/2014 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11 Governors Road, Bronxville

Access detailed property tax data for 11 Governors Road, Bronxville, NY 10708. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $33,608
Current property tax $37,527
Market value $1,369,318
Assessed value $12,050

Assessment History for 11 Governors Road, Bronxville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11 Governors Road, Bronxville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,369,318 $12,050 2789.0526 $33,608 +149.13%
2024 $1,324,176 $12,050 1119.5295 $13,490 -57.88%
2023 $1,057,018 $12,050 2657.8982 $32,028 +1.89%
2022 $1,169,903 $12,050 2608.588 $31,433 +2.34%
2021 $15,050 $12,050 2548.9619 $30,715 +2.28%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11 Governors Road, Bronxville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11 Governors Road, Bronxville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK-8 237 0.36
Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK-8 237 0.36
Chapel School (The) NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.51
Chapel School (The) NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.51
The Chapel School NR Private PK-8 317 0.55

Nearest middle schools

Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK-8 237 0.36
Chapel School (The) NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.51
The Chapel School NR Private PK-8 317 0.55
Bronxville Middle School 10 Public 6-8 378 0.68
Bronxville Elementary School 10 Public K-5, 8 655 0.68

Nearest high schools

Bronxville High School 10 Public 9-12 532 0.68
Pathways School NR Private 12 0.71
Tuckahoe High School 9 Public 9-12 292 0.89
Roosevelt High School 5 Public 9-12 1,041 0.95
Eastchester Senior High School 10 Public 6, 9-12 976 1.32